Saturday, 30 May 2015

Accenture Latest Written Test Pattern and previously asked questions

Accenture - Previously asked questions

Factorial of number?
Sorting an array??
Fibonacci series?
Perfect number?
Armstrong number?
Reverse of string(with and without string reverse)
Can you write a c program for 2x3 and 3x1 matrix multiplication?

Accenture Technical Questions

Difference between Arrays and Linked List?
What are pointers in c?
What is data warehousing?
What is Recursion Function?
What is TDM?
What are the layers of OSI Model?
Difference between TCP and UDP?
What is Function Overloading?
What is the difference between C and Java?
What is the difference between array and pointer?
What is normalisation?and their types?
What is the difference between Char and Varchar in DBMS?
What is the difference between C and CPP?
Why C is procedural?
What are the phases of a compiler?
Define Routing Algorithm?
Define map and hash functions?
What is circular linked list?
What are the types of data models?

Accenture GD Topics


GD Topics
Duration
15 to 20 minutes
GD Panel
10 to 12 Members

RECENT GD TOPICS

Status of women in india?
How Indians are harassed in Australia and what should we do to help them?
Innovation in Software?
Dress code is Necessary for College Students are not?
Ragging should be legalised?
Effect of cinema on Youth?
India china economy?
Reservation System in India?
Politics in India between regional and national parties?
Impact of Global Warming?
Impact of IT on India?
Why India is Lagging in Olympics?
Should Hockey still be the national game of India?
Impact of Televisions on Humans?
should actors join Politics?

Accenture HR Interview

Project
Explain Your Current Project?

Accenture -RECENT HR INTERVIEW QUESTIONS

Tell me about yourself?
Why Accenture?
What are your short term and long term goals?
What do you know about Accenture?
Can you go anywhere for working in Accenture?
Are you ready to sign a service Agreement?
Tell me top 3 Indian IT Companies?
Which is your favorite subject?
What are your Achievements?
What are your Hobbies?
Do you have any question for me?

Accenture aptitude questions, Accenture free on line mock test questions with answers,

1. Some guy holding a glass of wine in his hand looking around in the room says, "This is same as it was four years ago, how old are your two kids now?" Other guy says "Three now, Pam had one more in the meanwhile." Pam says, "If you multiply their ages, answer is 96 and if you add the ages of first two kids, addition is same as our house number." The first guy says, "You are very smart but that doesn't tell me their ages." Pam says, "It's very simple, just think." What are the ages of three kids?

Ans: 8, 6, 2

2. My rack contains 8 Red colour ties, 13 violate colour ties,10 Blue colour ties, 5 Pink colour ties, 4 green colour ties. If electricity gone and i want at least two ties of same colour then how many ties i should take out from my rack?

Ans : 6 ties.

3. Two trains leaving from two station 50 miles away from each other with costant speed of 60 miles per hour, approaches towards each other on diffrent tracks. if lenght of each train is 1/6 mile. when they meet How much time they need to pass each other totally?

ANS : 10 sec. ( not sure)

4. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right. In which direction did he go

Ans. North west

5. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother's only son. What is the relation between the two

Ans. Daughter

6. water is continuously poured from a reservoir to a locality at the steady rate of 10,000 liters per hour. When delivery exceeds demand the excess water is stored in a tank. If the demand for 8 consecutive three-hour periods is 10000,10000,45000,25000,40000,15000,60000 and 35000 liters respectively, what will be the minimum capacity required of the water tank (in 1000 litres) to meet the demand?

Ans:40

7. If 5 tomatoes are worth 8 oranges,5 oranges are worth 4 apples, 7 apples are worth 3 pineapples and 7 pineapples cost rs.203,then he approx price of each tomato is

Ans.16

8.The radius of the circle is reduced from 5cm to 4cm then the % change of area .

Ans: 36%

9.Two workers can type two pages in two minuets then how many persons can type 18 pages in 6 minuets

Ans: 6

10. X is min of { n+5,6-n} then what is the min of X if,0 <1?

Ans 5.5


Accenture programming Questions 

1. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
char s[]="oracle is the best";
char t[40];
char *ss,*tt;
while(*tt++=*ss++);
printf("%s",t);
getch();
}
// A. oracle is the best
// B. Core dump
// c. Error Message
// D. Goes into infinite loop
Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

2. .//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
Ans: B

3. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
Ans: D

4. public void static main(String []args)
{
String s1=new String("test");
String s2=new String("test");
if(s1==s2)
System.out.println("Both are equal");
Boolean b1=new Boolean("true");
Boolean b2=new Boolean("false");
if(b1.equals(b2))
System.out.println("some message");
}
output=?

9.
x=7;
y=0;
if(x=y)y=7;
else
y=5;
what is the value of y

5.The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface area of the cone?
1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

6. A man stands on the top of a pole and makes an angle of 60° on the surface of a ground. He slides 20 m down and makes an angle of 30°at the same point. If he takes 10 seconds to reach the ground from here, find his speed.
1) 6 km/hr
2) 5 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 8 km/hr
5) 10.80 km/hr

7.The compound interest for first and second years is 200 and 220 on a certain amount. Find the sum.

8. Marked price of a commodity is 35% above the cost price. If he gives a discount of 15%, how much he gains on the deal.

9. 5 mangoes + 4 oranges = 7 mangoes + 1 orange. Find the ratio of mango to orange.

10. Length of a rectangle is increased by 50% and breadth is decreased by 25% what is the difference in the area

11. Mr X position in a class is 13th from first and 17th from last, and 8th from the first and 13th from last in passed candidates list, then how many candidates failed in the exam

12. Two successive discounts of 20% and 15% is equal to a net discount of .....

13. A two digit number is 4 times to its sum of digits , when 9 is added to the number, the digits will get reversed. Then what is that number?

Ans: 12

14. When do you say that a digraph is a cyclic
A)if and only if its first search does not have back arcs
B)a digraph is acyclic if and only if its first search does not have back vertices
C)if and only if its first search does not have same dfnumber
D)None of these

15.A function ‘q’ that accepts a pointer to a character as argument and returns a pointer to an array of integer can be declared as:
A)int (*q(char*)) []
B)int *q(char*) []
C)int(*q)(char*) []
D)None of the Above


16.study the code:
#include
void main()
{
const int a=100;
int *p;
p=&a;
(*p)++;
printf("a=%dn(*p)=%dn",a,*p);
}
What is printed?



17. In how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit number lock if
i) the last digit is 9
ii) and sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit. numbers are from 0-9

18. A person sold an item at a profit of 12% .If he sold it at a loss of 12% then he would get Rs.6/- less. What is the cost price?

19. (1 ½ /((3/4-2/5 )/(2/3+4/5))) * ((2 ¾/((4/3-2/5 )/(5/3+6/5))) (Numbers different)

20. Avg age of X number of adults in a class is 30yrs. If 12 new adults with avg age of 32 joined with them then the avg age increases by one. Find X?

Accenture -2010 Questions
1. What is the value of *second_ptr
int *first_ptr;
int *second_ptr;

*second_ptr = 30;

ptr value = 1;

first_ptr = &value

second_ptr = first_ptr;

(A) 30
(B) 1
(C) first_ptr
(D) None of the above

2. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++>j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)

{

j=++k;

}

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

}

A. 4,-3,2

B. 5,-3,2

c. 4,-2,2

D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D


3. Output of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i){
case 0:
i+=5;
case 1:
i+=2;
case 5:
i+=5;
default:
i+=4;
break;
}
}
}
(

4. Find the approximate value of the following equation. 6.23% of 258.43 - ? + 3.11% of 127 = 13.87
1) 2
2) 4
3) 8
4) 6
5) 10

5. A train overtakes 2 persons walking at 3 km/hr and 5 km/hr respectively in the same direction and completely passes them in 8 seconds and 10 seconds respectively. Find the speed of the train.
1) 15 km/hr
2) 13 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 10 km/hr
5) None of these

6. The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface area of the cone?
1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

7. In a business P and Q invested amounts in the ratio 3:4, whereas the ratio between amounts invested by P and R was 6:7. If Rs 106501.50 was their profit, how much amount did Q receive?
1) Rs 40572
2) Rs 30429
3) Rs 35500.50
4) Rs 34629
5) None of these


8. A function ‘q’ that accepts a pointer to a character as argument and returns a pointer to an array of integer can be declared as:
A)int (*q(char*)) []
B)int *q(char*) []
C)int(*q)(char*) []
D)None of the Above

9. Identify the correct argument for the function call fflush() in ANSI C:
A)stdout
B)stdin
C)stderr
D)All the above

10. Which of the Following will define a type NODE that is a node in a Linked list?
A)struct node {NODE*next;int x;};type def struct node NODE;
B)typedef struct NODE {struct NODE *next;int x;};
C)typedef struct NODE {NODE *next;int x;};
D)typedef struct {NODE *next;int x;}NODE;

11.Which of these statements are false w.r.t File Functions?

i)fputs() ii)fdopen() iii)fgetpos() iv)ferror()



10.Study the code:
void show()
main()
{
show();
}
void show (char *s)
{
printf("%sn",s);
}

What will happen if it is compiled & run on an ANSI C Compiler?

A)It will compile & nothing will be printed when it is executed
B)it will compile but not link
C)the compiler will generate an error
D)the compiler will generate a warning

12. After 10 years A will be twice the age of B before 10 years.and now if the difference is 9 years between them then what is the age of B after 10 years

Ans 49

13. Races and games ---- 2 questions from this chapter like (A beats B by 10 meters and B beats C by 15 metres the A beats C by )

14. In the year 1990 there are 5000 men 3000 women 2000 boys .in 1994 men are increased by 20% women are increased by ratio of boys and women (this type of question but some what difficult I mean it takes too much time to solve)

15. The equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 ( question of this type this is not exact question).

16. Work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this)

17. One Cannot Take the address of a Bit Field

b.bit fields cannot be arrayed
c.Bit-Fields are machine Dependant
d.Bit-fields cannot be declared as static
Which of the Following Statements are true w.r.t Bit-Fields


18. What is the function of ceil(X) defined in math.h do?

A)It returns the value rounded down to the next lower integer
B)it returns the value rounded up to the next higher integer
C)the Next Higher Value
D)the next lower value


19. A shopkeeper labels the price of article 15% above the cost price. If he allow Rs 51.20 discount on an article of Rs 1024, find his profit percent.

1) 10%
2) 8%
3) 12%
4) 9%
5) 9.25%

20.Which of the following numbers are completely divisible by 11?

A. 3245682
B. 283712
C. 438416
D. 36894

1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only C
4) Only D
5) All are divisible

Accenture 2011 question papers


1. #include
void main()
{
char s1[]="abcd";
char s2[10];
char s3[]="efgh";
int i;
clrscr();
i=strcmp(strcat(s3,ctrcpy(s2,s1))strcat(s3,"abcd"));
printf("%d",i);
}

What will be the output?

2. Look at the Code:
main()
{
int a[]={1,2,3},i;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d",*a);
a++;
}
}

3. Which Statement is/are True w.r.t the above code?
I.Executes Successfully & Prints the contents of the array
II.Gives the Error:Lvalue Required
III.The address of the array should not be changed
IV.None of the Above.

A)Only I B)Only II C)II & III D)IV

4. study the code:
#include
void main()
{
const int a=100;
int *p;
p=&a;
(*p)++;
printf("a=%dn(*p)=%dn",a,*p);
}
What is printed?



5. Which of the following are valid “include” formats?
A)#include and #include[file.h]
B)#include (file.h) and #include
C)#include [file.h] and #include “file.h”
D)#include and #include “file.h”

6. Work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this)

7. One man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days then one man, one women and one boy together can fininsh the same work in ---- dyas

8. (998-1) (998-2) (998-3)????.. (998-n)=------- when n>1000 ans is zero

9.Study the Following Points:
a.One Cannot Take the address of a Bit Field
b.bit fields cannot be arrayed
c.Bit-Fields are machine Dependant
d.Bit-fields cannot be declared as static
Which of the Following Statements are true w.r.t Bit-Fields


10. What is the function of ceil(X) defined in math.h do?
A)It returns the value rounded down to the next lower integer
B)it returns the value rounded up to the next higher integer
C)the Next Higher Value
D)the next lower value

11.The ratio between the radius and height of a cone is 3:4. What is the curved surface area of the cone?

1) 15p m2
2) 12p m2
3) 9p m2
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

12. A man stands on the top of a pole and makes an angle of 60° on the surface of a ground. He slides 20 m down and makes an angle of 30°at the same point. If he takes 10 seconds to reach the ground from here, find his speed.

1) 6 km/hr
2) 5 km/hr
3) 10 km/hr
4) 8 km/hr
5) 10.80 km/hr

13. Which of the following values of 'n' satisfies the in-equality n2 - 24n + 143 < 0?

1) n < 11
2) n > 13
3) 11 < n < 13
4) 11 > n > 13
5) None of these

14. If 2x+y = 11, 2y+z = 12 and z+2x = 8, find the value of 2x + 3y +4z.

1) 29
2) 33
3) 25
4) 39
5) None of these

15. What is not true about the following statements about java.
a) it is compiled using javac compiler
b) the compiled files have .class extension.
c) such files cannot be transfered from one comp to another.
d) they use the java interpreter

Ans: c

16. Which of the Following is not defined in string.h?

A)strspn()
B)strerror()
C)memchr()
D)strod()

17.Identify the correct argument for the function call fflush() in ANSI C:

A)stdout
B)stdin
C)stderr
D)All the above

18. Which of the Following will define a type NODE that is a node in a Linked list?
A)struct node {NODE*next;int x;};type def struct node NODE;
B)typedef struct NODE {struct NODE *next;int x;};
C)typedef struct NODE {NODE *next;int x;};
D)typedef struct {NODE *next;int x;}NODE;


19. How many columns are retrived from this query:
SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||','
||address2 "Address" FROM =
employee;

A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0

20. What is the is the result of the fallowing Code
Piece=20
Insert into table A value(a1):
CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A;
ROLLBACK ;

A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the first statement.
B. Table B is not created
C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted into Table A
D. Rollback throws up an exception 

VERBAL ABILITY CTS APTITUDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR INTERVIEW PREPARATION


SECTION-I
VERBAL ABILITY (20 MINS-25 QUESTIONS)
1. Two comprehension passages (-5 Questions each)
(Don’t go for it at the beginning itself. attempt it once you have answered the remaining ones.)
2. Find out the incorrect sentence-(5 questions)
3. Arrange according to sequential order (5questions)
4. Find out the correct sentence-(5 questions)

SECTION-II
QUANTITATIVE (30MINS-25 QUESTIONS):
5 on Venn Diagrams
5 on Aptitude questions on percentages work.
5 on Data Sufficiency problems
5 on Binary Numbers conversion
5 on Cubes

Venn diagrams :( questions 1-5)
1.      Out of 50 men in a town, 30 are Lions club members, 10 are Lions members as well as Rotary club members. There are 3 who do not belong either. Then how many Rotary club members are there?

(a) 15        (b) 18         (c) 20         (d) 25

2.      Total of 100 people work in an organization. Of which 63 work in office, 57 work in factory and there are none who work outside.     Then how many of them work in both?

(a) 10          (b) 25          (c) 18         (d) 20


3.      Repeat the question no 2.how many of them work only in office?

(a) 43          (b) 40            (c) 52           (d) 45


4.      In a college one day 120 students came to canteen. on that day 50 drank Tea,60 drank Coffee ,45 drank Cool drinks, 20 drank both Tea &Coffee, 15 drank both Coffee& Cool drink ,none drank both ,none drank all the three.
            How many drank only tea?

      (a) 42         (b) 30            (c) 22           (d) 32


5. Repeat the question no 4.how many of them drink at least two?

(a) 40         (b) 30            (c) 25           (d) 35

Aptitude questions (6-10)

6.  A train for Luck now leaves for every 2 1/2hrs from Delhi station. An announcement was made that train left 40mins ago and next train comes at 18:00hrs.At what time was the announcement made?

(a) 17:00hrs   (b) 16:30hrs   (c) 17:25hrs   (d) 16:10hrs


7.  A merchant purchased 20 dozens of pencils at rate of 375 Rs per dozen. Then he sold each one at 33Rs.what is his % profit?
 
      (a) 4.5         (b) 6.2            (c) 5.6          (d) 3.5


8. Value of vehicle at end of each year depreciates at the rate of 3/5th of value at the beginning. If Initial value is 10,000Rs then at the end of three years its value is?

      (a) 2600       (b) 2160            (c) 2100         (d) 2400

9. I don’t remember this question
10.   500 people came to exhibition. Entry fee was 3Rs each. A draw was held on tickets and announced 1st prize of 300Rs/- and 3 second prizes of 100Rs/- each. How much gain was raised with the draw?

Data Sufficiency problems (Questions 11-15)
Direction) each questions given has a problem and two statements numbered I and II given certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statement is sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as

(I)    if the data in statement I along are sufficient to answer the questions;
(II)   If the data in statement II along are sufficient to answer the questions;
(III)    If both statements are required.
(IV)   If the data in both the statement together are not sufficient to answer the questions.
11. Is square of number an integer?
     
         (i) Number=6
         (ii) Number=11/12

      (a) I        (b) II            (c) III        (d) IV


12. Area of rectangle PQRS?

(i)PQ=RS=10
(ii)PR=QS=10^0.5

      (a) I        (b) II            (c) III        (d) IV



13. The number of persons entered into hall after 8:00PM

             (i)if rate is 2 persons per min after 8:00PM
             (ii) If rate is 4 persons per two mins after 8:00PM
             
         (a) I        (b) II            (c) III        (d) IV

14.   If 3 friends A, B, C can completes work in 36 days then in how many days can B complete?

       (i)if A&B together complete in 18 days
       (ii) if B&C together complete in 24 days

         (a) I        (b) II            (c) III        (d) IV

15. I exactly don’t remember it

Binary Numbers conversion (Questions 16-20)
(Directions) In a certain code, the symbol for 0 (zero) is. * And that for 1 is $. The numbers greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to the left.


16. Lcm ($*$, $$$$,   $*$**$*)
17. (9-2*3*5+6*4+2*3)
18. Average (70,170,270)
19.($*$$)$$  -  ($**$)*$
20. Represent 343

Problems on Cubes (questions 20-25)
There are two cubes (A, B). Each of it is cut into 64 pieces .From the front face of cube A cubes on both the diagonal are removed. Same is repeated to cube B. Now cube A is placed over cube B to form a rectangular cuboid and painted black.
21. The number of cubes that are not painted black?
(a) 32       (b) 36        (c)            (d) 48

22. The number of cubes that are one side painted black?

(a) 32       (b) 36        (c)            (d) 48

23. The number of cubes that are two sides painted black?

(a) 32       (b) 36        (c)            (d) 48

24. The number of cubes that are three sides painted black?
        (a) 32       (b) 36        (c)            (d) 48

25. The number of cubes that are one side painted black?
        (a) 32       (b) 36        (c)            (d) 48

SECTION-III
       Analytical (20 mins 20 questions)

1-7 questions: pick the odd one out
 8-10 questions: pick the next sequence
 11-12 questions: on logical sense (I mean you have to choose the options that logically follow the statements made)
 11. I eat whenever am in the hotel
       (i) I am in hotel
        (ii)I eat
       (iii) I don’t eat
       (iv) I am not in hotel.

         (a) ii, i       (b) iii, iv      (c)i ,ii        (d)iv, iii
12. Either I study or watch T.V
       (i) I study
        (ii)I watch T.V
       (iii) I don’t study
       (iv) I don’t watch T.V


         (a) iii, i       (b) iii, i      (c)iv ,ii        (d)iv, ii
 13-17 questions: on logical deductions
13. All intelligent are merit holders.
      Some merit holders are poor
 14. All mosquitoes are ants
     Some ants are mammals
15. Some graduates are MBA holders.
     Some graduates who are not MBA holders are unemployed 

16.-17   i dont remember them


Practice these from RS Agarwals Verbal & Nonverbal Reasoning                                                                                 
18-20 questions: on simple puzzle       
I n a city there is a building of 4 storey height. there are 8 friends A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H who live in that building with 2 flats on each floor .  Flats on ground floor are numbered 5, 6 from left end to right. Flats on first floor are numbered 3, 4 from right end to left. Flats on second floor are numbered 1, 2 from left side to right. Flats on third floor are numbered 7, 8 from right side to left.
Now A   lives   in   flat   4.
B lives in the top floor along with D and two storeys above Flat of F.
C lives in flat 5.
H&E lives in the same floor.
18. What is flat number of B?
     (a) 3      (b) 1    (c) 7     (d) 6
19. What is correct order?
      (a) 3 -A     (b) 1-D    (c) 7 -E   (d) 6-F
20. What if D&F, C&E exchange there flats then who stays below C?
    (a) A     (b) D    (c) F   (d) G
 


elow are the few important grammatical rules which may be required to review to solve English aptitude paper in any MNCs

1. Possessive case
Possessive case is generally used with living things e.g. the governor’s bodyguard.
But is also used with personified objects:
e.g.  India’s heroes, nature’s law etc.
2.  Comparison of adjectives:
1)  Adjectives ending in –or are followed by the preposition to(not than); as,
Inferior, superior, prior, anterior, posterior, senior, junior.
e.g.
Hari is inferior to rama in intelligence
He is junior to all of his colleagues.
2) In comparing two things or classes of things the comparative should be used; as, Of Mumbai and Madras the former is wealthier.
Of two evils, choose the less (not least).
Note:  later and latest refer to time, latter and last refer to position. Elder and eldest are used only of person, not of animals or thing. Older and oldest are used of both persons and things.
3. Personal pronouns
There is a general construction
e.g.
You and I have done our duty.
You and hari have idled away your time.
He and I can never pull on together.
i.e the construction is- “you and I” not “I and you” ,”you and he” not “he and you”  ,”he and I” not “I and he”   
mind it.
4. Mood
Subjunctive mood:
a. past subjunctive is used
1) After the verb wish to indicate a situation which is unreal or contrary to fact: as,
I wish I knew his name.   (= I’m sorry I don’t know his name.)
She wishes the car belonged to you.
2) After if, to express improbability or unreality in the present: as;
If I were you I should not do that (but I am not you, and never can be)
If we started now we would be in time (but we can’t start now)
3) After as if/though, to indicate unreality or improbability: as,
He orders me as if I were his wife (but I am not).
He walks as though he were drunk (but he is not).
5. Tense
This is a very vital part in grammar & also for apti.
6. Agreement of the verb with the subject
1) If the singular subjects are preceded by each and every the verb usually singular:as’
Every boy and girl was ready.
Every man, woman and child was lost.
2) Two or more singular subjects connected by or, nor, either….or, neither...Nor take a verb in the singular: as,
Either abdul or amir has stolen the watch.
Neither rama nor his sister was there.
3) When subjects joined by or,nor are of different numbers, the verb must be plural, and the plural subject must be placed next the verb ;as,
Rama and his brothers have done this.
4) When the subjects joined by  or or nor are of different persons,the verb agrees with the nearer ; as,
Either he or I am mistaken.
Neither you nor he is mistaken.
5) Either, neither, each, everyone, many a, must be followed by a singular verb; as,
Each of the substances is found in India.
Many a man has done so.
6) Words joined to a singular subject by ‘with’, ‘together with’, ‘in addition to’, or ‘as well as’, etc.,are parenthetical, and therefore do not affect the number of the verb ; as,
The chief, with all his men, was massacred.
Rama, as well as hari and govind, likes hot curry.
7. The participle
Hearing the noise, the boy woke up. The word hearing qualifies the noun boy as an adjective does.
It is formed from the verb hear, and governs an object. Participle is called a verbal adjective.
a. Present participle
We met a girl carrying a basket of flowers.
b. Past participle
Driven by hunger, he stole a piece of bread.
c. Perfect participle
Having rested, we continued our journey.
The wind having failed, the crew set to work with a will.
1) Since the participle is a verb-adjective it must be attached to some noun or pronoun ; in other words it must always have a proper ‘subject of reference’.
The following sentences are incorrect:
Being a very hot day, I remained at my tent.
Entering the room, the light was quite dazzling.

The correct sentences are:

It being a very hot day, I remained at my tent.
Entering the room, I found the light quite dazzling.

More examples:

Sword being in hand, he rushed on the jailor.
Breakfast having been over, we went out for a walk.
8. The gerund
Gerund is verb-noun

Few examples;

I heard of his having gained a prize.
He is desirous of being praised.
I hope you will excuse my (not me) leaving early.
We rejoiced at his (not him) being promoted.
9. Auxiliaries
This is another important chapter in grammar.
A sentence construction:

You should have been more careful. (Should + perfect infinitive indicates a past obligation that was not fulfilled).
He should be in the library now. (Expresses probability).

Note: Follow the auxiliaries (will/would, can/could, may/might etc .
10. Position of adverbs
As a general rule, the word only should be placed immediately before the word it modifies; as,
I worked only 2 sums.
11. Preposition
1) Since is used before a noun or phrase denoting some point of time, and is preceded by a verb in the perfect tenses ;as,
I have eaten nothing since yesterday.
Ha has been ill since Monday last.
2) From is used with non-perfect tenses; as,
He will join school from tomorrow.
I commenced work from 1st January.
3) For is used with a period of time; as,
He has been ill for 5 days.
4) In before a noun denoting a period of time, means at the end of; within means before the end of; as,
I shall return in an hour.
I shall return within an hour.
5) Beside means by the side of, while besides means in addition to.
6) The prepositions for, from, in, on are often omitted before nouns of place or time; as,
We did it last week, I can’t walk a yard, wait a minute.
7) In and at are used in speaking of things at rest; to and into are used in speaking of things in motion; as,
He is in bed.
He ran to school.             ,He jumped into the river.
8) On is used in speaking of things at rest, and upon the things in motion; as,
He sat on a chair.                     , The cat sprang upon the table.
9) Till is used of time, and to is used of place; as,
I slept till eight o’clock.            , He walked to the end of the street.
10) With often denotes the instrument and by the agent; as,
He killed two birds with one shot.
He was stabbed by a lunatic with a dagger.
11) But- as a rule is a conjunction. When used as a preposition but means “except”, “with the exception of”; as,
What can he do but die.
All is lost but honor.
Note: also take a look at the prepositions that shows some most common relation to some words; as,
1) Place:
Went about the world, leaned against a wall, tour round the world, put pen to paper, stand without the gate.
(2) Time: by three o’clock, ten minutes to twelve, on Monday.
(3) Agency, instrumentality:
Sent the parcel by post, was destroyed by fire, heard this through a friend, cut it with a knife.
(4) Manner: fought with courage, won with ease.
(5) Cause, reason, purpose:
Died of fever, died from fatigue, concealed it through shame, took medicine for cold.
6) Possession:
The mosque of Omar, the boy with red hair
7) Contrast, concession:
For (in spite of) all his wealth he is not content, with (in spite of) all his faults I admire him.
12. Conjunctions and their uses
1) Since, when used as a conjunction, should be preceded by a verb in the present perfect tense, and followed by a verb in the past indefinite tense; as,
I have been in such a pickle since I saw you last.
2) That is now used
a. To express reason, cause and is equivalent to because, for that, in that; as,
He was annoyed that he was contradicted.
b. To express purpose and is equivalent to in order that; as,
We sow that we may reap.
C. To express consequences, result, effect; as,
I’m so tired that I can’t go on.
3) Scarcely should be followed by when, and not by than.
Scarcely had he gone, when (not than) a policeman knocked at the door.
4) No sooner is followed by then, and not by but.
No sooner had he returned than (not but) he was off again.
No sooner did he see us than he dispersed.
13. Noun and pronoun
1) The object of verb or of a preposition, when it is a pronoun, should be in the objective form; as,
Between you and me (not I) affairs look dark.
Let you and me (not I) do it.
There is really no difference between you and me.
Please let jack and me go to the theatre.
14. Adjectives
1) A very common form of error is exemplified in the following sentence:
The population of London is greater than any town in India. (Incorrect)
The population of London is greater than that of any town in India. (Correct)
Because, the comparison is between the population of London and the population of any town in India
15. Articles
1) Before a word beginning with a consonant sound a is used; as,
A university, a European, a ewe, a one-rupee note, a one-eyed man. The words university, European etc. Begin with a consonant sound, that of you.
One begins with the consonant sound of w.

2) Before words beginning with h and not accented on the first syllable, an is used; as,
An historical novel, an hotel.
3) The red and white rose. (Means one rose)
The red and the white rose.  (Means two roses, the one red and the other white)
The first and the second chapter=the first and second chapters.
16. Structures
1) subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective:
The boy pushed the door open.
We found the trunk empty.
He turned the lamp low.
2) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+present participle:
I saw him crossing the bridge.
She caught him opening yours letter.
3) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+plain infinitive:
I saw him go out.
She watched him steal the watch.
Let me go.
4) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+past participle:
I heard my name called.
I want the letter typed.
We found the house deserted.
5) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ (to be +) complement:
I consider the plan (to be) unwise.
We thought him (to be) foolish.
The club chose Mr. Sunder treasurer.
She called him a fool.
6) It+be+no good.e etc. +gerundial phrase:
It is no good asking him for help.
It’s no use worrying about it.
It is amusing watching the monkeys.
It has been a pleasure meeting you.
7)      If clause                                                                                             main clause
     (Simple present)                                                                     (Will/shall/can/may+plain infinitive)
                                     
If you study hard                                                                                      you will get a first class.
If he runs all the time                                                                             he can get there in time.
Note: Conditionals of this type tell us that something will happen if a certain condition is fulfilled. The condition may or may not be fulfilled.
(8)           If clause                                                                                   main clause
         (Past subjunctive)                                                  (Would/should/could/might+plain infinitive)
If you studied hard                                                                                 you would get a first class.
If we started now                                                                                     we would be in time.
Note: Conditionals of this type are used when we talk about something which we don’t expect to happen or which is purely imaginary.
(9)           If clause                                                                                         main clause
              (Past perfect)                                                         (Would/should/could/might+perfect infinitive)
If you studied hard                                                                            you would have got a first class.
If he had taken my advice                                                           he would not have got into trouble.
Note: Conditionals of this type say that something did not happen becoz a certain condition was not fulfilled.
17. The sequence of tenses:
1) A past tense in the principle clause is followed by a past tense in the subordinate clause;as,
She replied that she felt better.
I found out that he was guilty.
Note: there are however two exceptions to the above rule:
a)   A past tense in the principle clause may be followed by a present tense in the subordinate clause when the subordinate clause expresses a universal truth ;as,

Newton discovered that the force of gravitation makes apples fall.
He said that honesty is the best policy.
(b)  When the subordinate clause is introduced by than, even if there is a past tense in the principle clause it may be followed by any tense required by the sense in the subordinate clause ;as,
He liked you better than he likes me.
He helped him more than he helps his own children.
2) A present or future tense in the principle clause may be followed by any tense required by the sense; as,
He thinks that she is there.
He thinks that she was there.

He thinks that she will be there.
He will think that she is/was/will be there.
18. Few sentence construction:
1)  (a) He thought that he was safe there.
     (b) He thought himself to be safe there.
2)   (a) I believed that he was a true friend.
      (b) I believed him to be a true friend.
3)   (a) This proved that the man had stolen the horse.
      (b) This proved the man t have stolen the horse.
(4)  (a)  We know that Rama is alive.
      (b) We know Rama to be alive.
19. In such sentences as the following, but is equivalent to a relative pronoun followed by not, and serves to introduce an adjective clause:-
(1) There was not a woman present but wept to hear such news. [That is, who did not weep to hear such news.](2) There is no fireside but has one vacant chair. [That has not one vacant chair.]
So, this was a brief review of few important grammatical rules. Follow a good English grammar book to learn about English grammar more effectively, efficiently.
Best Wishes.




Friday, 29 May 2015

Aptitude answers



1. Analytical ability- 30 Questions
2. Verbal ability- 25 questions

Section-A Analytical Ability
1. If I had one more sister I would have twice as many sisters as brothers. If I had one more brother I would have the same number of each. How many brothers and sisters have I?

2. There is a number which is greater than the aggregate of its third, tenth and the twelfth parts by 58. Can you find the number?
Ans-120

3. If two men stand back to back, walk in opposite directions for 4 metres, turn to the left and walk another 3 metres, what is the distance between them when they stop?
Ans-10 meters

4. How many minutes is it until six o’clock if fifty minutes ago it was four times as many minutes past three o’clock?
Ans- twenty six minutes

5. Which letter replaces the question mark ?

Ans-C

6. Find out how will the key figure (X) look like after rotation.


Ans-4

7. Select the alternative in which the specified components of the key figure (X) are found.


Ans-3

8. Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).



Ans-3

9. Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.


  (X)                        (1)          (2)             (3)           (4)
Ans-4

10. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.


(1)        (2)       (3)     (4)     (5)
Ans-5

11. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.
Conclusions:
   1. All men are mammals.
   2. All mammals are men.
   3. Some vertebrates are mammals.
   4. All vertebrates are men.
A.  Only (4)
B.  Only (2)
C.  Only (3)
D.  Only (1)
E.  Only (1) and (3)
Ans-C

12. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some keys are staplers. Some staplers are stickers. All the stickers are pens.
Conclusions:
   1. Some pens are staplers.
   2. Some stickers are keys.
   3. No sticker is key.
   4. Some staplers are keys.
A.  Only (1) and (2)
B.  Only (2) and (4)
C.  Only (2) and (3)
D.  Only (1) and (4) and either (2) or (3)
Ans-D

13. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some envelops are gums. Some gums are seals. Some seals are adhesives.
Conclusions:
   1. Some envelopes are seals.
   2. Some gums are adhesives.
   3. Some adhesives are seals.
   4. Some adhesives are gums.
A.  Only (3)
B.  Only (1)
C.  Only (2)
D.  Only (4)
Ans-A

14. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements: All the bottles are boxes. All the boxes are bags. Some bags are trays.
Conclusions:
   1. Some bottles are trays.
   2. Some trays are boxes.
   3. All the bottles are bags.
   4. Some trays are bags.
A.  Only (3) and (4)
B.  Only (1) and (2)
C.  Only (2) and (3)
D.  Only (1) and (4)
Ans-A

15. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some cars are jeeps. All the boxes are jeeps. All the pens are cars.
Conclusions:
   1. Some cars are boxes.
   2. No pen is jeep.
   3. Some boxes are cars.
A.  None of three
B.  Only (1) and (2)
C.  Only (1) and (3)
D.  Only (2) and (3)
Ans-A

16.  If Go =32, SHE = 49, then SOME will be equal to
A.  56
B.  58
C.  62
D.  64
Ans-A

17.  Which of the following words would correctly decode the word ZHOFRPH if the simple alphabet shifting code is used?
A. ARTISTS
B. COMPUTE
C. MAILING
D. MAILING
Ans-D

18. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence:
1.District  2.Village  3.State   4.Town
A.  2,1,4,3
B.  2,3,4,1
C.  2,4,1,3
D.  3,2,1,4
Ans-C
19. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence:
1.Index  2.Contents  3.Title   4.Chapters  5.Introduction
A.  3,2,5,1,4
B.  2,3,4,5,1
C.  5,1,4,2,3
D.  3,2,5,4,1
Ans-D

20. In the questions below there consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
Question: What will be the total weight of 10 poles, each of the same weight ?
Statements:
   1. One-fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.
   2. The total weight of three poles is 20 kilograms more than the total weight of two poles.
A.  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
B.  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
C.  Either I or II is sufficient
D.  Neither I nor II is sufficient
E.  Both I and II are sufficient
Ans-C

21. In the questions below there consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
Question: The last Sunday of March, 2006 fell on which date ?
Statements:
   1. The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
   2. The last day of that month was Friday.
A.  I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
B.  II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
C.  Either I or II is sufficient
D.  Neither I nor II is sufficient
E.  Both I and II are sufficient
Ans-C

22. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, "He is the son of the only son of my mother." How is Suresh related to that boy?
A.  Brother
B.  Uncle
C.  Cousin
D.  Father
Ans-D

23. A $ B means A is the father of B; A # B means A is the sister of B; A * B means A is the daughter of B and A @ B means A is the brother of B. Which of the following indicates that M is the wife of Q?
A.  Q $ R # T @ M
B.  Q $ R @ T # M
C.  Q $ R * T # M
D.  Q $ R @ T * M
Ans-D

24.  Count the number of Cubes



Ans-89

25. Count the number of Cubes


Ans-58

26. What is always in worry?
A.  Difficulty
B.  Unrest
C.  Non-Cooperation
D.  Poignancy
Ans-B

27. Which one of the following is always associated with 'justice'?
A.  Hypocrisy
B.  Legitimate
C.  Magnanimity
D.  Diminutiveness
Ans-B

28. What is found necessarily in newspaper?
A.  Date
B.  Advertisement
C.  News
D.  Editor
Ans-C

29. Which one of the following is always in 'Sentiment'?
A.  Cruelty
B.  Insight
C.  Neutrality
D.  Emotion
Ans-D

30. My ten years old niece is taller than my twelve years old son:
A.  Always
B.  Never
C.  Often
D.  Sometimes
Ans-D

Section-B Verbal Ability
1. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.
The bullet wound proved to be fatal and the soldier died immediately.
A.  grievous
B.  dangerous
C.  serious
D.  deadly
Ans-D

2. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.
  She baffled all our attempts to find her.
A.  defeated
B.  thwarted
C.  foiled
D.  circumvented
Ans-C

3. In sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.
A.  The religious leaders
B.  attained all the
C.  ceremonies of other
D.  creeds
E.  All correct
Ans-B

4. Find the correctly spelt words.
A.  Ommineous
B.  Omineous
C.  Ominous
D.  Omenous
Ans-C

5. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?
There are not many men who are so famous that they are frequently referred to by their short names only
A.  initials
B.  signatures
C.  pictures
D.  middle names
E.  No correction required
Ans-A

6. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?
The crime has growth rapidly in Russia since the disintegration of the communist system.
A.  rapid crime has grown
B.  crime has grown rapidly
C.  crimes grow rapidly
D.  crimes have been rapidly grown
E.  No correction required
Ans-B

7. In question below, the passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:  For some time in his youth Abraham Lincoln was manager for a shop.
P :  Then a chance Customer would come.
Q :  Young Lincoln way of keeping shop was entirely unlike anyone else's
R :  Lincoln would jump up and attend to his needs and then revert to his reading.
S :  He used to lie full length on the counter of the shop eagerly reading a book.
S6:  Never before had Lincoln had so much time for reading as had then.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.  SRQP
B.  QSPR
C.  SQRP
D.  QPSR
Ans-B

8. In question below, the passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:  Smoke oozed up between the planks.
P :  Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.
Q :  The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.
R :  Everyone now knew there was fire on board.
S :  Flames broke out here and there.
S6:  Most people bore the shock bravely.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.  SRQP
B.  QPSR
C.  RSPQ
D.  QSRP
Ans-A

9. In question below, the passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:  For decades, American society has been calling a melting pot
P :  Differences remained - in appearence, mannerisms, customs, speech, religion and more.
Q :  The term has long been a cliche and half-truth.
R :  But homogenisation was never acheived.
S :  Yes, immigrants from diverse cultures and traditions did cast off vestiges of their native  lands and become almost imperceptibly woven in to the American fabric.
S6:  In recent years, such differences accentuated by the arrival of immigrants from Asia and  other parts of the world in the United States - have become something to celebrate and to  nurture.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.  QRSP
B.  SQRP
C.  SQPR
D.  QSRP
Ans-B

10. In question below, the passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:  There is difference between Gandhiji's concept of secularism and that of Nehru's.
P :  Nehru's idea of secularism was equal indifference to all religions and bothering about  none of them.
Q :  According to Gandhiji, all religions are equally true and each scripture is worthy of  respect.
R :  Such secularism which means the rejection of all religions is contrary to our culture and  tradition.
S :  In Gandhiji's view, secularism stands for equal respect for all religions.
S6:  Instead of doing any good, such secularism can do harm instead of good.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.  SQPR
B.  PSQR
C.  QSPR
D.  PRSQ
Ans-A

11. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.
After driving professor Kumar to the museum she dropped him at his hotel.
A.  After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.
B.  Professor Kumar was being driven dropped at his hotel.
C.  After she had driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
D.  After she was driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
Ans-A

12. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Do you imitate others?
A.  Are others being imitated by you?
B.  Are others imitated by you?
C.  Have others being imitated by you?
D.  Were others being imitated by you?
Ans-B

13. choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
ARTIFICIAL
A.  Red
B.  Natural
C.  Truthful
D.  Solid
Ans-B

14. In question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.
1. was   2. and   3. Suresh 4. kind  5. loving 
A.  31425
B.  54213
C.  34251
D.  15243
E.  12345
Ans-A

15. A part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.
If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.
A.  If the room was brighter
B.  If the room are brighter
C.  Had the room been brighter
D.  No improvement
Ans-C

16. A part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.
He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.
A.  sent word
B.  had sent a word
C.  sent words
D.  No improvement
Ans-A

17. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
The study of ancient societies
A.  Anthropology
B.  Archaeology
C.  History
D.  Ethnology
Ans-B

18. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
told him that he was not working hard.
A.  I said to him, "You are not working hard."
B.  I told to him, "You are not working hard."
C.  I said, "You are not working hard."
D.  I said to him, "He is not working hard."
Ans-A

19. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
A person who insists on something
A.  Disciplinarian
B.  Stickler
C.  Instantaneous
D.  Boaster
Ans-B

20. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
A style in which a writer makes a display of his knowledge
A.  Pedantic
B.  Verbose
C.  Pompous
D.  Ornate
Ans-A

21. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence.
A.  A lot of travel delay is caused
B.  due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C.  on behalf of the railways.
D.  No error.
Ans-C

22. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
If you smuggle goods into the country, they may be ...... by the customs authority.
A.  possessed
B.  punished
C.  confiscated
D.  fined
Ans-C

23. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
The ruling party will have to put its own house ...... order.
A.  in
B.  on
C.  to
D.  into
Ans-A

24. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.
His appearance is unsmiling but ......
A.  his heart is full of compassion for others
B.  he looks very serious on most occasions
C.  people are afraid of him
D.  he is uncompromising on matters of task performance
E.  he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues
Ans-A

25. Select the pair which has the same relationship.
SYMPHONY:COMPOSER
A.  Leonardo:music
B.  Fresco:painter
C.  colours:pallet
D.  art:appreciation
Ans-B