1. Analytical ability- 30 Questions
2. Verbal ability- 25 questions
Section-A Analytical Ability
1. If I had one more sister I would have
twice as many sisters as brothers. If I had one more brother I would have the
same number of each. How many brothers and sisters have I?
2. There is a number which is greater than
the aggregate of its third, tenth and the twelfth parts by 58. Can you find the
number?
Ans-120
3. If two men stand back to back, walk in
opposite directions for 4 metres, turn to the left and walk another 3 metres,
what is the distance between them when they stop?
Ans-10 meters
4. How many minutes is it until six o’clock
if fifty minutes ago it was four times as many minutes past three o’clock?
Ans- twenty six minutes
5. Which letter replaces the question mark
?
Ans-C
6. Find out how will the key figure (X)
look like after rotation.
Ans-4
7. Select the alternative in which the
specified components of the key figure (X) are found.
Ans-3
8. Find out which of the figures (1), (2),
(3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).
Ans-3
9. Choose the correct mirror image of the
given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.
(X)
(1) (2) (3) (4)
Ans-4
10. Choose the figure which is different
from the rest.
(1)
(2) (3) (4)
(5)
Ans-5
11. Choose the conclusions which logically
follow from the given statements.
Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some
mammals are vertebrates.
Conclusions:
1.
All men are mammals.
2.
All mammals are men.
3.
Some vertebrates are mammals.
4.
All vertebrates are men.
A.
Only (4)
B.
Only (2)
C.
Only (3)
D.
Only (1)
E.
Only (1) and (3)
Ans-C
12. Choose the conclusions which logically
follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some keys are staplers. Some
staplers are stickers. All the stickers are pens.
Conclusions:
1.
Some pens are staplers.
2.
Some stickers are keys.
3.
No sticker is key.
4.
Some staplers are keys.
A.
Only (1) and (2)
B.
Only (2) and (4)
C.
Only (2) and (3)
D.
Only (1) and (4) and either (2) or (3)
Ans-D
13. Choose the conclusions which logically
follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some envelops are gums. Some
gums are seals. Some seals are adhesives.
Conclusions:
1.
Some envelopes are seals.
2.
Some gums are adhesives.
3.
Some adhesives are seals.
4.
Some adhesives are gums.
A.
Only (3)
B.
Only (1)
C.
Only (2)
D.
Only (4)
Ans-A
14. Choose the conclusions which logically
follow from the given statements.
Statements: All the bottles are boxes. All
the boxes are bags. Some bags are trays.
Conclusions:
1.
Some bottles are trays.
2.
Some trays are boxes.
3.
All the bottles are bags.
4.
Some trays are bags.
A.
Only (3) and (4)
B.
Only (1) and (2)
C.
Only (2) and (3)
D.
Only (1) and (4)
Ans-A
15. Choose the conclusions which logically
follow from the given statements.
Statements: Some cars are jeeps. All the
boxes are jeeps. All the pens are cars.
Conclusions:
1.
Some cars are boxes.
2.
No pen is jeep.
3.
Some boxes are cars.
A.
None of three
B.
Only (1) and (2)
C.
Only (1) and (3)
D.
Only (2) and (3)
Ans-A
16.
If Go =32, SHE = 49, then SOME will be equal to
A.
56
B.
58
C.
62
D.
64
Ans-A
17.
Which of the following words would correctly decode the word ZHOFRPH if
the simple alphabet shifting code is used?
A. ARTISTS
B. COMPUTE
C. MAILING
D. MAILING
Ans-D
18. Arrange the given words in a meaningful
sequence:
1.District
2.Village 3.State 4.Town
A.
2,1,4,3
B.
2,3,4,1
C.
2,4,1,3
D.
3,2,1,4
Ans-C
19. Arrange the given words in a meaningful
sequence:
1.Index
2.Contents 3.Title 4.Chapters
5.Introduction
A.
3,2,5,1,4
B.
2,3,4,5,1
C.
5,1,4,2,3
D.
3,2,5,4,1
Ans-D
20. In the questions below there consists
of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to
decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the
question. Read both the statements and give answer
Question: What will be the total weight of
10 poles, each of the same weight ?
Statements:
1.
One-fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.
2.
The total weight of three poles is 20 kilograms more than the total weight of
two poles.
A. I
alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
B.
II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
C.
Either I or II is sufficient
D.
Neither I nor II is sufficient
E.
Both I and II are sufficient
Ans-C
21. In the questions below there consists
of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to
decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the
question. Read both the statements and give answer
Question: The last Sunday of March, 2006
fell on which date ?
Statements:
1.
The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
2.
The last day of that month was Friday.
A. I
alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
B.
II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
C.
Either I or II is sufficient
D.
Neither I nor II is sufficient
E.
Both I and II are sufficient
Ans-C
22. Pointing to a photograph of a boy
Suresh said, "He is the son of the only son of my mother." How is
Suresh related to that boy?
A.
Brother
B.
Uncle
C.
Cousin
D.
Father
Ans-D
23. A $ B means A is the father of B; A # B
means A is the sister of B; A * B means A is the daughter of B and A @ B means
A is the brother of B. Which of the following indicates that M is the wife of
Q?
A. Q
$ R # T @ M
B. Q
$ R @ T # M
C. Q
$ R * T # M
D. Q
$ R @ T * M
Ans-D
24.
Count the number of Cubes
Ans-89
25. Count the number of Cubes
Ans-58
26. What is always in worry?
A.
Difficulty
B.
Unrest
C.
Non-Cooperation
D.
Poignancy
Ans-B
27. Which one of the following is always
associated with 'justice'?
A.
Hypocrisy
B.
Legitimate
C.
Magnanimity
D.
Diminutiveness
Ans-B
28. What is found necessarily in newspaper?
A.
Date
B.
Advertisement
C.
News
D.
Editor
Ans-C
29. Which one of the following is always in
'Sentiment'?
A.
Cruelty
B.
Insight
C.
Neutrality
D.
Emotion
Ans-D
30. My ten years old niece is taller than
my twelve years old son:
A.
Always
B.
Never
C.
Often
D.
Sometimes
Ans-D
Section-B Verbal Ability
1. Pick up the one which is most nearly the
same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without
altering the meaning of the sentence.
The bullet wound proved to be fatal and the
soldier died immediately.
A.
grievous
B.
dangerous
C.
serious
D.
deadly
Ans-D
2. Pick up the one which is most nearly the
same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without
altering the meaning of the sentence.
She
baffled all our attempts to find her.
A.
defeated
B.
thwarted
C.
foiled
D.
circumvented
Ans-C
3. In sentence below, four words which are
lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be
either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter
of that word is answer.
A.
The religious leaders
B.
attained all the
C.
ceremonies of other
D.
creeds
E.
All correct
Ans-B
4. Find the correctly spelt words.
A.
Ommineous
B.
Omineous
C.
Ominous
D.
Omenous
Ans-C
5. Which of phrases given below each
sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the
grammatically correct?
There are not many men who are so famous
that they are frequently referred to by their short names only
A.
initials
B.
signatures
C.
pictures
D.
middle names
E.
No correction required
Ans-A
6. Which of phrases given below each
sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the
grammatically correct?
The crime has growth rapidly in Russia
since the disintegration of the communist system.
A.
rapid crime has grown
B.
crime has grown rapidly
C.
crimes grow rapidly
D.
crimes have been rapidly grown
E.
No correction required
Ans-B
7. In question below, the passage consist
of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The
middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are
labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:
For some time in his youth Abraham Lincoln was manager for a shop.
P :
Then a chance Customer would come.
Q :
Young Lincoln way of keeping shop was entirely unlike anyone else's
R :
Lincoln would jump up and attend to his needs and then revert to his
reading.
S :
He used to lie full length on the counter of the shop eagerly reading a
book.
S6:
Never before had Lincoln had so much time for reading as had then.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.
SRQP
B.
QSPR
C.
SQRP
D.
QPSR
Ans-B
8. In question below, the passage consist
of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The
middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are
labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:
Smoke oozed up between the planks.
P :
Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.
Q :
The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.
R :
Everyone now knew there was fire on board.
S :
Flames broke out here and there.
S6:
Most people bore the shock bravely.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.
SRQP
B.
QPSR
C.
RSPQ
D.
QSRP
Ans-A
9. In question below, the passage consist
of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The
middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are
labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:
For decades, American society has been calling a melting pot
P :
Differences remained - in appearence, mannerisms, customs, speech,
religion and more.
Q :
The term has long been a cliche and half-truth.
R :
But homogenisation was never acheived.
S :
Yes, immigrants from diverse cultures and traditions did cast off
vestiges of their native lands and
become almost imperceptibly woven in to the American fabric.
S6:
In recent years, such differences accentuated by the arrival of
immigrants from Asia and other parts of
the world in the United States - have become something to celebrate and to nurture.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.
QRSP
B.
SQRP
C.
SQPR
D.
QSRP
Ans-B
10. In question below, the passage consist
of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The
middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are
labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
S1:
There is difference between Gandhiji's concept of secularism and that of
Nehru's.
P :
Nehru's idea of secularism was equal indifference to all religions and
bothering about none of them.
Q :
According to Gandhiji, all religions are equally true and each scripture
is worthy of respect.
R :
Such secularism which means the rejection of all religions is contrary
to our culture and tradition.
S :
In Gandhiji's view, secularism stands for equal respect for all
religions.
S6:
Instead of doing any good, such secularism can do harm instead of good.
The Proper sequence should be:
A.
SQPR
B.
PSQR
C.
QSPR
D. PRSQ
Ans-A
11. Choose the one which best expresses the
given sentence in Passive/Active voice.
After driving professor Kumar to the museum
she dropped him at his hotel.
A.
After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his
hotel.
B. Professor
Kumar was being driven dropped at his hotel.
C.
After she had driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him
at his hotel.
D.
After she was driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him
at his hotel.
Ans-A
12. choose the one which best expresses the
given sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Do you imitate others?
A.
Are others being imitated by you?
B.
Are others imitated by you?
C.
Have others being imitated by you?
D.
Were others being imitated by you?
Ans-B
13. choose the word which is the exact
OPPOSITE of the given words.
ARTIFICIAL
A.
Red
B.
Natural
C.
Truthful
D.
Solid
Ans-B
14. In question below a sentence broken
into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The
correct order of parts is the answer.
1. was
2. and 3. Suresh 4. kind 5. loving
A.
31425
B.
54213
C.
34251
D.
15243
E.
12345
Ans-A
15. A part of the sentence is italicised
and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may
improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.
If the room had been brighter, I would have
been able to read for a while before bed time.
A.
If the room was brighter
B.
If the room are brighter
C.
Had the room been brighter
D.
No improvement
Ans-C
16. A part of the sentence is italicised
and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may
improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.
He sent a word to me that he would be
coming late.
A.
sent word
B.
had sent a word
C. sent words
D.
No improvement
Ans-A
17. Choose the one which can be substituted
for the given word/sentence.
The study of ancient societies
A.
Anthropology
B.
Archaeology
C.
History
D.
Ethnology
Ans-B
18. Choose the one which best expresses the
given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
told him that he was not working hard.
A. I
said to him, "You are not working hard."
B. I
told to him, "You are not working hard."
C. I
said, "You are not working hard."
D. I
said to him, "He is not working hard."
Ans-A
19. Choose the one which can be substituted
for the given word/sentence.
A person who insists on something
A.
Disciplinarian
B.
Stickler
C.
Instantaneous
D.
Boaster
Ans-B
20. Choose the one which can be substituted
for the given word/sentence.
A style in which a writer makes a display
of his knowledge
A.
Pedantic
B.
Verbose
C.
Pompous
D.
Ornate
Ans-A
21. Read the sentence to find out whether
there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of
the sentence.
A. A
lot of travel delay is caused
B.
due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C.
on behalf of the railways.
D.
No error.
Ans-C
22. Pick out the most effective word(s)
from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully
complete.
If you smuggle goods into the country, they
may be ...... by the customs authority.
A.
possessed
B.
punished
C.
confiscated
D.
fined
Ans-C
23. Pick out the most effective word(s)
from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully
complete.
The ruling party will have to put its own
house ...... order.
A.
in
B.
on
C.
to
D.
into
Ans-A
24. Pick out the best one which can
complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.
His appearance is unsmiling but ......
A.
his heart is full of compassion for others
B.
he looks very serious on most occasions
C.
people are afraid of him
D.
he is uncompromising on matters of task performance
E.
he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues
Ans-A
25. Select the pair which has the same
relationship.
SYMPHONY:COMPOSER
A.
Leonardo:music
B.
Fresco:painter
C.
colours:pallet
D.
art:appreciation
Ans-B
No comments:
Post a Comment