Directions for Questions 11-15: Each
question given below has a problem and two statements numbered
I and II
giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given
in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) If the data in statement I alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(b) If the data in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(c) If the data in either in I or II alone
are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to
answer the question;
(e) If the data in both the statements
together are needed;
11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend
a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.
B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted
that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he
had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted
that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
Ans: C
12.
A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will
surely succeed.
B) If you pay heed to the small details,
the general plans will surely succeed.
C) If you would heed the small details, the
general plans would have succeed.
D) If you heeded to the small details, the
general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: B
13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator
basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet.
B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as
long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank
C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator
basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet
on a river bank
D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator
basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.
Ans: B
14. A) There will be a meeting in the long
room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football.
B) There will be a meeting of all the boys
who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock.
C) There will be in the long room at 4
o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football
D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will
be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football.
Ans: D
15. A) We had in this village, some twenty
years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong
propensity for bees.
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy
in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I
well remember.
C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well
remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village
some twenty years ago.
D) In this village, we had an idiot boy
some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom
I well remember.
Ans: A
Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the
given binary numbers.
16.
(11111011)2= ( )8
Ans: (373)8
17.
(11011110110010101101)2 = (
)16
Ans: (DECAD)16
18.
( 11010101)2 = ( )10
Ans: (213)10
19. (11100111)2 = ( )8
Ans: (347)8
20.
(1100010101010010001)2 = (
)8
Ans: (1425221)8
Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two
adjecent faces and black on the faces opposite to the red faces and green on
the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four smaller cubes of equal size.
21. How many cubes are there which have no
face painted?
A) 0
B) 4 C) 8 D)6
Ans: C
22. How many cubes have only one face
painted?
A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32
Ans: C
23. How many cubes have less than three
faces painted?
A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48
Ans: D
24. How many cubes are there with three
faces painted?
A) 4
B) 8 C) 16 D)24
Ans: B
25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces
black o red?
A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28
Ans:C
Reasoning section (20 Questions- 20 mins)
Directions for Questions 1-4: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer
(A) If only conclusion I follows;
(B) If only conclusion II follows;
(C) If either I or II follows;
(D) If neither I nor II follows and
(E) If both I and II follow.
1. Statements: Most clocks are fans some
fans are walls conclusions:
I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls
Ans: D
2. Statements: All birds are dogs some dogs
are cats Conclusions:
I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds
Ans: D
3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent
some intelligent are great Conclusions:
I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent.
Ans: D
4. Statements: All Men are married some men
are educated Conclusions:
I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married.
Ans: E
Directions for Questions 5-6: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
5. Statements: All bags are chalks. All
chalks are bottles. Conclusions:
I. Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some chalks are not bags
A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV follow.
D)
All Follow E) none of these
Ans: A
6. Statements: Some trees are buses. All buses are hats
Conclusions: I Some trees are hats II.
Some hats are trees
III. All hats are buses IV.
Some buses are hats
A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow.
C) Only II , III and IV follow. D) All Follow E)
none of these
Ans: B
Directions(7-15): In each of the following
questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not
belong to the group
7. A
) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout
D) Bumpkin
Ans: B
8.
A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table
Ans: B
9.
A) Keraunophobia B)
Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia
Ans: C
10.
A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK
Ans: (A)
11.
A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher
D) Correspondent E) Reader
Ans: (E)
12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM
Ans: (D)
13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil
D) cream
Ans: C
14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D) Korea
Ans: D
15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc
Ans: C
16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting
around a table and discussing their trades.
1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber.
3. The washer man is on the left of the
tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are the trades of A and B?
A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook C. Barber
and cook D. washer man and cook
Ans: B
17.
In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of
mathematics and 2 of English. Taking from above, there is an English book
between a history and mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics
and an English book, a Hindi book
between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi
books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of
which subject is at the sixth position from top?
A. English B. Hindi
B. Mathematics C. History
Ans: B
18.
On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in
childhood and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between
the time he became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son
was born. Alas, the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as
old as his son did. How old did the man live to be?
Ans: 84 years
19.
What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is
divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3?
Ans: 4 and 12
20.
A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There
are twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there?
Ans: Nine sheep and eighteen chickens.
1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who
are taking Physics and 29 who are taking Calculus. What is the probability that
a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class?
Ans: 0.6 = 60%.
2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu
and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times
of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and
Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper?
Ans: 45
3. In a group of persons traveling in a
bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In
that group, none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can
speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how
many persons are there in the group?
A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24
Ans: B
4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a
club , 5% can play all the three instruments- Guitar, violin and Flute. It so
happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the
above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone
is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute
alone ?
A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45
Ans: C
5. In a town 65% people watched the news on
television , 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news
on television also. What percent of the people neither watched the news on
television nor read a news paper ?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans: D
Questions 6-10:
6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5
minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take
to tell it to 768 persons ?
a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min
Ans: 47.5 min
7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife
is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The
average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age
of Father when he died?
Ans: 70.
8. A son and father goes for boating in
river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father
falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen.
So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they
began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?
Ans: 6 miles/hr
9. There are three departments having
students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each
room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only
(No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required?
Ans : 73
10. Argentina had football team of 22
player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team.
For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European.
Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they
plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of
methods available for it.
Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 *
14C6)
Directions for Questions 11-15: Each
question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving
certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the
statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) If the data in statement I alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(b) If the data in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(c) If the data in either in I or II alone
are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) If the data even in both the statements
together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(e) If the data in both the statements
together are needed;
11. How many visitors saw the exhibition
yesterday?
I. Each entry pass holder can take up to
three persons with him / her.
II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.
Ans:D
12. How much was the total sale of the
company?
I. The company sold 8000 units of product A
each costing Rs. 25.
II. The company has no other product line
Ans: E
13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and
Altaf distribute profit among them
I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit.
II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the
total investment.
Ans: D
14. What time did the train leave today.
I. The train normally leaves on time
II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30.
Ans: D
15. On which day in January, Subhas left
for Germany
I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in
Germany.
II. Subhas’ friend Anil left for Germany on
15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas’ arrival.
Ans: D.
Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the
given binary numbers.
16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16
Ans: (E7)16
17. (01011010)2=( )8
Ans: (132)8
18. (11110000)2= ( )10
Ans:(240)10
19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16
Ans: (18A87)16
20. (01001110)2 = ( )8
Ans: (116)8
Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured
orange on one face , pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on
a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It
is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following
questions based on the above statements:
21. How many cubes have at least one face
coloured pink ?
A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25
Ans: D
22. How many cubes have all the faces
uncoloured ?
A) 24 B)36 C) 48 D) 64
Ans:C
23. How many cubes have atleast two faces
coloured ?
A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23
Ans: C
24 How many cubes are coloured orange on
one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ?
A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16
Ans: D
25 How many cubes one coloured silver on
one face , orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ?
A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16
Ans: A
Reasoning section (20 Questions – 20 mins)
Directions for Questions 1-4: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer (A) if only conclusion I
follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows;
(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if
both I and II follow.
1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits
No biscuit is book
Conclusions : I Some shirts are books
II. Some books are biscuits
Ans: D.
2. Statements : No women can vote
Some women are politicians
Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote
II. Some politicians can vote
Ans: D
3. Statements : No man is a donkey
Rahul is a man
Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey.
II.All men are not Rahul
Ans: A
4. Statements : All poles are guns
Some boats are not ploes
Conclusions : I All guns are boats
II. Some boats are not guns
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 5-6: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
5. Statements: All rats are cows
No cow is white.
Conclusions: I No white is rat.
II. No rat is white
III. Some whites are rats
IV All cows are rats
A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow.
C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow
E) None of these
Ans: E
6. Statements: All apples are brinjals
All brinjals are ladyfingures
All ladyfingures are oranges
Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals
II. All brinjals are apples
III. some apples are oranges
IV. All ladyfingures are apples
A) None follows B) All follow
C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III
follows
E) None of these
Ans: A.
Directions(7-15): In each of the following
questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not
belong to the group
Practice free mock placement papers |
Latest pattern
7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D)
Beet (E) Potato
Ans : B
8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW
Ans : (C)
9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW
Ans : (C)
10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk
(E) Curd
Ans : (D)
11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E)
KPIR
Ans : (C)
12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS
Ans : (D)
13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM
(E) TEAM
Ans : (E)
14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20
Ans: D
15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D)
Cholera
Ans: A
16. Five children are sitting in a row. S
is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the
extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?
A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T
E) Insufficient Information.
Ans: D
17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six
nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was
to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The
flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of
the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two
flags which are in the centre.
A) India and Australia B) America and India
C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia
Ans: A
18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half
a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How
many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds?
Ans: 62.5 chocolates.
19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and
1% “potato matter.” Jack bought 100 pounds of
potatoes and left them outside in the sun
for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated
and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh?
Ans: 50 pounds.
20. You own a pet store. If you put in one
canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per
cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have?
Ans: four canaries and three cages.
No comments:
Post a Comment