Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the
passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information
provided in the passage.
From the 197 million square miles, which
make up the surface of the globe, 71 per cent is covered by the interconnecting
bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean alone covers half the Earth and
averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions which rise above sea level are
the continents-Eurasia, Africa; North America, South America, Australia, and
Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses are the continental
shelves, beyond which lie the deep-sea basins.
The ocean are deepest not in the center but
in some elongated furrows, or long narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound
troughs have a peripheral arrangement, notably around the borders of the
pacific and Indian oceans. The position of the deeps, like the highest
mountains, are of recent origin, since otherwise they would have been filled
with waste from the lands. This is further strengthened by the observation that
the deeps are quite often, where world-shaking earthquakes occur. To cite an
example, the "tidal wave" that in April, 1946, caused widespread
destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the floor
of the Aleutian Deep.
The topography of the ocean floors is none
too well known, since in great areas the available soundings are hundreds or
even thousands of miles apart. However, the floor of the Atlantic is becoming
fairly well known as a result of special surveys since 1920. A broad,
well-defined ridge-the Mid-Atlantic ridge-runs north and south between Africa
and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities diversify the
Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the oceanic
floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the
recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great
strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of
the vast Pacific basin.
Most of the continents stand on an average
of 2870 feet above sea level. North America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages
only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest of the larger continental subdivisions, averages
3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is the highest point in the globe, is 29,000
feet above the sea; and as the greatest known depth in the sea is over 35,000
feet, the maximum relief (that is, the difference in altitude between the
lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or exceeds 12 miles. The
continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features of the first
order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor, as
well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief
features of the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of
activities summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great
detail and then tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of
the landscape by weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the
keenly observant eye and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be
the final result of the ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there
was any recognizable science as geology, Shakespeare wrote "the revolution
of the times makes mountains level."
6. The peripheral furrows or deeps are
found
only in the pacific and Indian oceans near
earthquakes near the shore in the center of the oceanto be 14,000 feet in depth
in the pacific.
Ans : C
7. We may conclude from this passage that
earth quakes Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations Are
caused by the weight of the water Cause erosion
Occur in the deeps
Will ultimately "make mountains
level".
Ans : A
8. The highest mountains are oldest in
excess of 12 miles near the deeps relief features of the first order of recent
origin.
Ans : E
9. The highest point on North America is
2870 feet above sea level not mentioned in the passage higher than the highest
point in Europe 2300 feet above sea level in Mexico.
Ans : B
10. The deeps are subject to change caused
by erosion soundings earthquakes waste weathering
Ans : C
Directions for Questions 11-15:Read each
sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any
error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that
part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)
11.The firm show / began / when we arrived
/ in the hall/no error
A B C D E
Ans:B
12. No sooner the news appeared in the
paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/ no error
A B C D E
Ans:A
13. Unlike the other/ rich men of his
community,/ he does not look/ down upon the poor/ no error
A B C D E
Ans:E
14. His supporters are / not as
enthusiastic / and co-operative as / that of his opponent's/ no error
A B C D E
Ans: D
15. Our company can / no longer afford /
over-manned unit as/; out profit has lower./ no error
A B C D E
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of
the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme.
decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning
and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.
16. A) Without your help must try to carry
out my task alone.
B) Barring your help I should try to carry
out my task alone
C) Besides help from you, I must try to
carry out my task alone.
D) Failing your help I must try to carry
out my task alone
Ans: D
17. A) Since the dividend being declared
than the notices were prepared for mailing.
B) Scarcely had the dividend been declared
than the notices were sent out.
C) They had no sooner declared the dividend
when they sent the notices to the stockholders.
D) No sooner than the dividend been
prepared for mailing.
E) The company hardly declared the dividend
till the notices were prepared for mailing
Ans: D
18. A) Many works must close owing to lack
of fuel, if the strike lasts till the weekend.
B) If the strike lasts for the weekend,
owing to lack of fuel many works must close.
C) Owing to lack of fuel, many works must
close if the strike lasts over the weekend.
D) Having the strike lasting to the
weekend, many works close for lack of fuel.
Ans: C
19. A) As one travels from Karjat to
Khandala, be finds the line most beautifully laid.
B) Travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one
finds the line most beautifully laid
C) While travelling from Karjat to
Khandala, one would find the line most beautifully laid
D) Ifone travels from Karjat to Khandala,
he will find the line most beautifully laid
Ans: B
20. A) Nobody will want to play in his team
if he does not treat people kindly
B) If he does not treat people kindly,
nobody will play to want his team
C) Nobody will treat people kindly, he does
not want to play in this team
D) Nobody will want to treat people, if he
does not play in his team kindly.
Ans: A
Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of
the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into
different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below.
Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives.
21. 1) you can take
2) you can't take
3) the boy
4) the village
5) out of the village
6) out of the boy
7) but
A) 1,3,5,7,2,4,6 B) 1,5,2,6,3,7,4 C)
1,6,5,3,7,2,4 D) 1,7,2,4,3,5,6
Ans: A
22. 1) food supply
2) storage, distribution and handling
3) pastoral industry and fishing
4) besides increasing
5) by preventing wastage in
6) the productivity from agriculture
7)can be increased
A) 1,7,5,2,4,3,6 B) 4,1,6,7,5,3,2 C)
4,6,3,1,7,5,2 D) 6,3,5,7,4,1,2
Ans: C
23. 1) in some of the developed countries
2) in the developing countries
3) mostly in the form of beef, pork etc.
4) about 180 kilograms
5) per capita consumption is
6) of grain per capita annually
7) the people
8) five times that amount
9) consume only
A) 1,7,9,4,6,2,5,8,3 B) 2,5,8,2,7,9,4,6,3
C) 7,2,9,4,6,1,5,8,3 D) 5,8,1,2,7,9,4,6,3
Ans: C
24. 1) The African elephant is usually
larger
2) being about three and a half metres in
hight
3) than the Indian
4) and 6000 kg in weight
5) It has enormous ears
6) which are valued for the ivory
7) and very long tusks
8) that they contain
A) 1,3,2,4,5,7,6,8 B) 1,4,2,3,6,5,8,7 C)
5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D) 5,6,2,4,1,3,7,8
Ans: A
25. 1) not only for
2) but also for
3) lumbering
4) construction purposes
5) as an occupation
6) on modern lines
7) the manufacture of wood pulp, paper ,
resins etc.
8) owing to the great demand for timber
9) has developed
A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4
C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D) 5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4
Ans: C
Analytical section (25 questions - 30 mins)
Directions for Questions 1-5: In each of
the following questions, there are three words which are related in some way.
The relationship in each case is indicated by one of the four alternatives (a),
(b), (c) and (d) given below. The alternative which best states the
relationship is the answer.
(a) P includes part of Q and part of R but
Q and R are independent of each other.
(b) P includes Q and part of R but Q is
independent of R.
(c) P,Q and R include parts of one another
(d) P includes both Q and R
1. Wheat, Loaf, Barley
Ans: A
2. Singer, Writer, Actor
Ans: C
3. Soldier, Army, engineer
Ans: A
4. Tiger, Elephant, Quadruped
Ans: D
5. Researcher, historian, scholar.
Ans:C
Questions 6-10 :
6. The total no. of numbers that are
divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) re
Ans:67
7. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King
& ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is
Ans:216
8. The average temperature of days from
Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday
is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the
temperature of Thursday is
Ans: 36 degrees
9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9
A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are
300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction
is ?
Ans:12 noon
10. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its
side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted
into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is
Ans: 8
Directions for Questions 11-15: Each
question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving
certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the
statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) if the data in statement I alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(b) if the data in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(c) if the data in either in I or II alone
are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) if the data even in both the statements
together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(e) if the data in both the statements
together are needed;
11. How many new year's greeting cards were
sold this year in your shop?
I. Last year 2935 cards were sold
II The number of cards sold this year was
1.2 times that of last year.
Ans: E
12. Hemant ranks tenth in a class . How many
students are there in the class?
I. His friend got 58th rank which is the
last.
II Hemant's rank from the last 49th
Ans: C
13. In a code, 'lee pee tin' means ' Always
keep smiling' . What is the code for 'smiling'.
I. 'tin lut lee' means ' Always keep left'
II 'dee pee' means 'rose smiling'
Ans: C
14. At what time did sonali leave her home
for office ?
I. Sonali received a phone call at her home
II Sonali's car reached office at 10.15 AM
, 45 minutes after she left her home
Ans: B
15. A, B, C, D and E are sitting ina row. B
is between A and e. Who among them is in the middle ?
I. A is left of B and right of D
II C is at the right end
Ans: E
Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the
given binary numbers.
16. (1000 1111)2 = ( )10
Ans: (143)10
17. ( 10 1011 0001)2 = ( )16
Ans: (2B1) 16
18. ( 1100 1110 0001)2 = ( )16
Ans: (CE1)16
19. (1 1101)2 = ( )10
Ans: (29)10
20 (10 1011 1111 1001) 2 =( )16
Ans:(2BF9)16
Directions(21-25): A solid cube of each
side 8cms, has been painted red, blue, black on pairs of opposite faces. It is
then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2cms.
21. How many cubes have only one face
painted?
A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) 28
Ans:C
22. How many cubes have 3 faces painted?
A) 0 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8
Ans:D
23. How many cubes have two faces painted
red and black and all other faces unpainted?
A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32
Ans:B
24. How many cubes have 2 faces painted
black?
A) 2 B) 4 C) 8 D) None
Ans:D
25. How many cubes are there in all
A) 64 B) 56 C) 40 D) 32
Ans:A
Reasoning section (20 Q's - 20 mins)
Directions for Questions 1-4: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer (A) if only conclusion I
follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows;
(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if
both I and II follow.
1. Statements : Some papers are files.
Some files are pens.
Conclusions : I some files are not pens.
II. Some pens are papers.
Ans: D
2. Statements : All locks are keys
No key is a spoon
Conclusions : I No lock is a spoon
II. No spoon is a lock
Ans: A
3. Statements : Some bottles are pencils
Some pencils are glasses
Conclusions : I No glass is bottle
II. Some bottles are glasses
Ans: D
4. Statements : Sohan is a good sportsman
sportsmen are healthy.
Conclusions : I All healthy persons are
sportsmen.
II. Sohan is healthy.
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 5-6: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
5. Statements : All green are blue.
All blue are white.
Conclusions : I Some blue are green.
II. Some white are green
III Some green are not white
III. All white are blue.
A) Only I and II follow B) Only I and III
follow.
C) Only I and IV follow. D) Only II and IV
follow
E) All follow.
Ans: A
6. Statements : No parrot is crow
All crows are bats.
Conclusions : I Some bats are parrots
II. All bats are parrots
III. Some bats are crows
IV Some bats are not crows
A) None follow s B) Only I and II follow.
C) Only I , II and III follow. D) Only II,
III and IV follow
E) Only III and IV follow
Ans: E
Directions 7-15: In each of the following
questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not
belong to the group
7. A) CE B) HK C) SQ D) MN E) WZ
Ans : D
8. A) Jupiter B) Sky C) Star D) Moon E) Sun
Ans: B
9. A) Shoulder B) Foot C) Elbow D) Arm
Ans: B
10. A) Nephrology B) Entomology C)
Astrology D) Pathology
Ans: C
11. A) Kiwi B) Eagle C) Emu D) Ostrich
Ans: B
12. A) Pineapple B) Orange C) Malta D)
Banana
Ans: D
13. A) Kwashioror B) Cretinism C) Marasmus
D) Gcitre
Ans: D
14. A) hireling B) Cub C) Duckling D) Calf
Ans: A
15. A) KMNO B) ABDE C) PRST D) UWXY
Ans : (B)
16. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be
photographed. Shikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the Right of reena.
Rita is between Reena and manju. who would be second from the left in the
photograph?
A) Reena B) Shikha C) Manju D) Rita
Ans: D
17. Five persons A, B, C, D and E are
sitting in a row facing you such that D is on the left of D. If E occupies a
corner position , then who is sitting in the center ?
A) A B) B C) C D) D
Ans: D
18. At a family reunion were the following
people: one grandfather, one grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, four
children, three grandchildren, one brother, two sisters, two sons, two
daughters, one father-in-law, one mother-in-law, and one daughter-in-law. But
not as many people attended as it sounds. How many were there?
Ans: 7
19. 97 baseball teams participate in an
annual state tournament. The champion is chosen for this tournament by the
usual elimination scheme. That is, the 97 teams are divided into pairs, and the
two teams of each pair play against each other. The loser of each pair is
eliminated, and the remaining teams are paired up again, etc.
How many games must be played to determine
a champion?
Ans: 96
20. A mountain goat attempts to scale a
cliff sixty feet high. Every minute, the goat bounds upward three feet but slips
back two. How long does it take for the goat to reach the top .
Ans: 58 minutes
No comments:
Post a Comment