Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of
the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into
different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below.
Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives.
21. 1) is decidedly harmful
2) disregarding other equally important
aspects,
3) to the total neglect of others
4) in the life of a man or a woman
5) is not wisdom but
6) cultivating only one quality
7) giving all attention and energy to one
aspect of national life only,
8) folly
9) Similarly in the life of a nation.
A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8
C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8
Ans: B
22. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4)
of 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8) and 9) two
A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4
C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9
Ans: C
23. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4)
handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it
A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4,
6, 8, 9, 1, 3
C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6,
4, 9, 8, 2, 3
Ans: D
24. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5)
official 6)countries 7) is 8) English 9) the
A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5,
4, 2, 9, 3, 6
C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5,
1, 9, 2, 3, 6
Ans: A
25. 1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5)
countries 6) between 7) are 8) differences 9) the
A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3,
8, 6, 9, 1, 7,
C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3,
8, 6, 9, 1, 5,
Ans: C
Aanaytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins)
Questions 1-5:
1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who
are taking Physics and 29 who are taking Calculus. What is the probability that
a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the Calculus class?
Ans: 0.6 = 60%.
2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu
and 212 read Indian express and 127read Times of India 20 read Hindu and times
of India and 29 read hindu and Indian express and 35 read times of India and
Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then how many read only one paper?
Ans: 45
3. In a group of persons travelling in a
bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In
that group, none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can
speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how
many persons are there in the group?
A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24
Ans: B
4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a
club , 5% can play all the three instruments- Guitar, violin and Flute. It so
happens that the number of musicians who can play any two and only two of the
above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who can play the guitar alone
is 40. What is the total number of those who can play violin alone or flute
alone ?
A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45
Ans: C
5. In a town 65% people watched the news on
television , 40% read a newspaper and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news
on television also. What percent of the people neither watched the news on
television nor read a news paper ?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans: D
Questions 6-10:
6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5
minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take
to tell it to 768 persons ?
a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min
Ans: 47.5 min
7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife
is the 6th member of the family. Today my father died and a baby born to me.The
average age of my family during my marriage is same as today. What is the age
of Father when he died?
Ans: 70.
8. A son and father goes for boating in
river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father
falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen.
So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they
began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?
Ans: 6 miles/hr
9. There are three departments having
students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to be seated in rooms such that each
room has equal number of students and each room has students of one type only
(No mixing of departments. Find the minimum number rooms required?
Ans : 73
10. Argentina had football team of 22
player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team.
For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European.
Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they
plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out number of
methods available for it.
Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 *
14C6)
Directions for Questions 11-15: Each
question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving
certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the
statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) If the data in statement I alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(b) If the data in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question;
(c) If the data in either in I or II alone
are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) If the data even in both the statements
together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(e) If the data in both the statements
together are needed;
11. How many visitors saw the exhibition
yesterday?
I. Each entry pass holder can take up to
three persons with him / her.
II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.
Ans:D
12. How much was the total sale of the
company?
I. The company sold 8000 units of product A
each costing Rs. 25.
II. The company has no other product line
Ans: E
13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and
Altaf distribute profit among them
I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit.
II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the
total investment.
Ans: D
14. What time did the train leave today.
I. The train normally leaves on time
II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30.
Ans: D
15. On which day in January, Subhas left
for Germany
I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in
Germany.
II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on
15th February and joined Subhas 20 days after Subhas' arrival.
Ans: D.
Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the
given binary numbers.
16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16
Ans: (E7)16
17. (01011010)2=( )8
Ans: (132)8
18. (11110000)2= ( )10
Ans:(240)10
19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16
Ans: (18A87)16
20. (01001110)2 = ( )8
Ans: (116)8
Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured
orange on one face , pink on the opposite face, brown on one face and silver on
a face adjacent to the brown face. The other two faces are left uncoloured. It
is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size. now, answer the following
questions based on the above statements:
21. How many cubes have at least one face
coloured pink ?
A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25
Ans: D
22. How many cubes have all the faces
uncoloured ?
A) 24 B)36 C) 48 D) 64
Ans:C
23. How many cubes have atleast two faces
coloured ?
A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23
Ans: C
24 How many cubes are coloured orange on
one face and have the remaining faces incoloured ?
A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16
Ans: D
25 How many cubes one coloured silver on
one face , orange or pink on another face and have four uncoloured faces ?
A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16
Ans: A
Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins)
Directions for Questions 1-4: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer (A) if only conclusion I
follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows;
(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if
both I and II follow.
1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits
No biscuit is book
Conclusions : I Some shirts are books
II. Some books are biscuits
Ans: D.
2. Statements : No women can vote
Some women are politicians
Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote
II. Some politicians can vote
Ans: D
3. Statements : No man is a donkey
Rahul is a man
Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey.
II.All men are not Rahul
Ans: A
4. Statements : All poles are guns
Some boats are not ploes
Conclusions : I All guns are boats
II. Some boats are not guns
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 5-6: In each
questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I
and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem
to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given
statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
5. Statements: All rats are cows
No cow is white.
Conclusions: I No white is rat.
II. No rat is white
III. Some whites are rats
IV All cows are rats
A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow.
C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow
E) None of these
Ans: E
6. Statements: All apples are brinjals
All brinjals are ladyfingures
All ladyfingures are oranges
Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals
II. All brinjals are apples
III. some apples are oranges
IV. All ladyfingures are apples
A) None follows B) All follow
C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III
follows
E) None of these
Ans: A.
Directions(7-15): In each of the following
questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not
belong to the group
7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D)
Beet (E) Potato
Ans : B
8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW
Ans : (C)
9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW
Ans : (C)
10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk
(E) Curd
Ans : (D)
11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E)
KPIR
Ans : (C)
12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS
Ans : (D)
13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM
(E) TEAM
Ans : (E)
14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20
Ans: D
15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D)
Cholera
Ans: A
16. Five children are sitting in a row. S
is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the
extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?
A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T
E) Insufficient Information.
Ans: D
17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six
nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was
to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The
flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of
the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two
flags which are in the centre.
A) India and Australia B) America and India
C) Japan and Australia D) America and Australia
Ans: A
18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half
a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How
many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds?
Ans: 62.5 chocolates.
19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and
1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of
potatoes and left them outside in the sun
for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated
and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh?
Ans: 50 pounds.
20. You own a pet store. If you put in one
canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per
cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have?
Ans: four canaries and three cages.
Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the
passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information
provided in the passage.
Outside, the rain continued to run down the
screened windows of Mrs. Sennett's little Cape Cod cottage. The long weeds and
grass that composed the front yard dripped against the blurred background of
the bay, where the water was almost the color of the grass. Mrs. Sennett's five
charges were vigorously playing house in the dining room. (In the wintertime,
Mrs. Sennett was housekeeper for a Mr. Curley, in Boston, and during the
summers the Curley children boarded with her on the Cape.) My expression must
have changed. " Are those children making too much noise?" Mrs.
Sennett demanded, a sort of wave going over her that might mark the beginning
of her getting up out of her chair. I shook my head no, and gave her a little
push on the shoulder to keep her seated. Mrs. Sennett was almost stone-deaf and
had been for a long time, but she could read lips. You could talk to her
without making any sound yourself, if you wanted to, and she more than kept up
her side of the conversation in a loud, rusty voice that dropped weirdly every
now and then into a whisper. She adored talking. To look at Mrs. Sennett made
me think of eighteenth-century England and its literary figures. Her hair must
have been sadly thin, because she always wore, indoors and out, either a hat or
a sort of turban, and sometimes she wore both. The rims of her eyes were dark;
she looked very ill. Mrs. Sennett and I continued talking. She said she really
didn't think she'd stay with the children another winter. Their father wanted
her to, but it was too much for her. She wanted to stay right here in the
cottage. The afternoon was getting along, and I finally left because I knew
that at four o'clock Mrs. Sennett's "sit down" was over and she
started to get supper. At six o'clock, from my nearby cottage, I saw Theresa
coming through the rain with a shawl over her head. She was bringing me a
six-inch-square piece of spice cake , still hot from the oven and kept warm
between two soup plates. A few days later I learned from the twins, who brought
over gifts of firewood and blackberries, that their father was coming the next
morning, bringing their aunt and her husband and their cousin. Mrs. Sennett had
promised to take them all on a picnic at the pond some pleasant day. On the
fourth day of their visit, Xavier arrived with a note. It was from Mrs.
Sennett, written in blue ink, in a large, serene, ornamented hand, on
linen-finish paper:. . . Tomorrow is the last day Mr. Curley has and the
Children all wanted the Picnic so much. The Men can walk to the Pond but it is
too far for the Children. I see your Friend has a car and I hate to ask this
but could you possibly drive us to the Pond tomorrow morning? . . .Very
sincerely yours, Carmen Sennett After the picnic, Mrs. Sennett's presents to me
were numberless. It was almost time for the children to go back to school in
South Boston. Mrs. Sennett insisted that she was not going; their father was
coming down again to get them and she was just going to stay. He would have to
get another housekeeper. She said this over and over to me, loudly, and her
turbans and kerchiefs grew more and more distrait. One evening, Mary came to
call on me and we sat on an old table in the back yard to watch the sunset.
"Papa came today, " she said, "and we've got to go back day
after tomorrow. ""Is Mrs. Sennett going to stay here? ""She
said at supper she was. She said this time she really was, because she'd said
that last year and came back, but now she means it ."I said, "Oh
dear," scarcely knowing which side I was on. "It was awful at supper.
I cried and cried."
"Did Theresa cry?"
"Oh, we all cried. Papa cried, too. We
always do."
"But don't you think Mrs. Sennett
needs a rest?"
"Yes, but I think she'll come, though.
Papa told her he'd cry every single night at supper if she didn't,
and then we all did."
The next day I heard that Mrs. Sennett was
going back with them just to "help settle."
She came over the following morning to say
goodbye, supported by all five children. She was wearing her traveling
hat of black satin and black straw, with
sequins. High and somber, above her ravaged face, it had quite a Spanishgrandee
air.
"This isn't really goodbye," she
said. "I'll be backas soon as I get these bad, noisy children off my
hands."
But the children hung on to her skirt and
tugged at her sleeves, shaking their heads frantically, silently saying,
"No! No! No!" to her with their
puckered-up mouths
Following are some questions on this
passage:
1. According to the narrator, Mrs. Sennett
wears a hat because she:
is often outside.
wants to look like a literary figure.
has thin hair.
has unique taste in clothing.
Answer: C
2. Considering the events of the entire
passage, it is most reasonable to infer that Mrs. Sennett calls the children
bad because she:
is bothered by the noise they are making.
doesn't like them hanging on her skirt.
doesn't want to reveal her affection for
them.
is angry that they never do what she tells
them.
Answer: C
3. What is the main insight suggested by
the conversation in lines 69--83?
The Curley family cries to manipulate Mrs.
Sennett into doing what they want.
The narrator regrets that she is not going
to Boston and is a little jealous of Mrs. Sennett.
Mrs. Sennett is happy to leave the Curley
family because they are always whining and crying.
Mrs. Sennett intends to return to the Cape
soon because she has discovered that they have been manipulating and taking
advantage of her.
Answer: A
4. Given the evidence provided throughout
the passage, the children probably silently mouth the word "no"
because:
Mrs. Sennett has just called them bad,
noisy children, and they are defending themselves.
they do not want to leave the Cape before
the summer is over and are protesting.
they are letting the narrator know that
Mrs. Sennett is thinking about returning to the Cape.
they are continuing their battle against
Mrs. Sennett's intention to return to the Cape.
Answer: D
5. At what point does Mr. Curley cry at the
supper table?
Before Mary and the narrator sit and watch
the sunset
Before Mrs. Sennett tells the narrator she
doubts she will stay another winter with the children
Before the children spend a rainy afternoon
playing house in the dining room
After the narrator learns that Mrs. Sennett
will return to Boston
Answer: A
No comments:
Post a Comment