WIPRO WRITTEN TEST PAPER
Q1. Two bodies changed from p1v1 to p2v2 state in two ways.
The heat supplied is delta Q and work done is delta W
Then what is constant in these two processes
(a)
delta q
(b)
delta w
(c)
delta q + delta w
(d) delta
q - delta w
Ans. (d)
Q2. _______ have same atomic number and same mass number are
(a)
Isotopes
(b)
Isotones
(c)
Isomers
(d) Isobars
Ans. (c)
Q3. When a free electron is placed in a plane of electro
magnetic then it moves in
(a)
in the direction of the electric field
(b)
in the direction of magnetic field
(c)
of propagation of wave
(d) of
the plane containing magnetic field and propagation direction.
Q4. Name the phenomena in
which one proton is jumped from one isomer to another isomer to create two
different elements
(a)
functional isomerisim
(b)
sterio merisim
(c)
tauto merisim
(d) penta
merisim
Ans. (c)
Q5. In the below compounds
which one has 40% C ,6.7% H and 53.3 % O what is its empherical formula ( a)
CHO
(b)
CH 2
(c)
C2H2O 2
(d) C2H3O
2
Ans: (b)
Q6. X rays are coming from X
ray tube, the wavelength is _______ a certain wavelength/s
(a)
below ( b) above ( c) inbetween ( d) out of
Ans. (c)
Q7. In a triode valve in order
to increase the saturation current what has to be done ( a) increase plate
voltage
(b)
reduce distance between grid and plate
(c)
increase cathode potential
(d) reduce
grid potential Ans. (d )
Q8. Seven different toys are
distributed among 3 children how many different ways are possible? ( a) 7C 3
(b)
7P 3
(c)
3 7
(d) 7 3
Ans. (c)
Q9. A, B ans C are three speakers. They have to speak
randomly along with another 5 speakers in a function.
A has to speak before B and B
has to speak before C. What is the probability.
Ans. 1/6
Q10. If dy = (secx + ytanx)dx,
Then the curve is
(a)
x = ycosx
(b)
x = ysinx
(c)
x = ytanx
(d) x
= ysecx
Ans. (a)
Q11. Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....
What is the sum of first hundred common numbers
(a)
101100
(b)
110100
(c)
101110
(d) 110101
Ans. (a)
Q12. There are two sections in a question paper each contain
five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.
Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any
section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?
(a)
50
(b)
100
(c)
120
(d) 200
Ans. (d)
Q13. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from
1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal. ( a) 1/ 25
(b)
24/ 25
(c)
13/ 25
(d) 2/
25
Ans. (b)
Q14. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2
+ ..... is equal to? Ans. n2
Q15. Two circles of different
radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections ( a) 0
(b)
1
(c)
2
(d) 3
Ans. (c)
Q16. If x= sin-1(t), y =
log(1-t2), find d2y/dx2 when t=1/2 ( a)
1
(b)
0
(c)
-8/ 3
(d) -2/
3
Ans. (c)
Q17. If x approaches infinity , then (??dx )/( ??dx) is ?
(a)
1
(b)
0
(c)
-1
(d) 2
Ans. (a)
Q18. If f(x)=1-cos(1-cosx)/x4
is continuos at f(0) then what is x ( a)
1
(b)
0
(c)
1/ 4
(d) -1/
4
Ans. (c)
Q19. For the word SURITI, if
you arrange the letters in dictionary order then what is its rank? ( a ) 234
(b)
235
(c)
236
(d) 237
Ans. (c)
Q20. Period of sin ((2t + 3) / 6 pi)
(a)
6pi
(b)
6pi 2
(c)
3pi
Ans. (b)
Q21 - Q23. Four questions given on the below data
X,Yand Z are senior engineers.
A,B,C,D are junior engineers. Company wants to select 4 enginers. Two will be
senior and two will be juniors. The company wants these engineers to work in
the most productive way so they respect each person's likes/dislikes.
Y is
not friends with A
Z
is not friends with C
B is not friends with A
If B is selected then who will be the remaining 4 members ?
If C is selected, Z and ___ cannot be selected? D
is always selected if ___ is selected?
Q24. A speaks truth 70% of the times, B speaks
truth 80% of the times. What is the probability that both are contradicting
each other is ?
Q25. ??x-3)/((x2 +x+1)2 )dx is
?
Q26. Ram starts from A walking 2 km North and turns right
and walks 4 km and turns right again and walks 4 km and turns right again and
walks 4 km and meets Radha at Bwalking in the opposite direction to Ram .
a)
Which direction does Ram walk after the first turn?
b) Distance
between A and B
Q27. If the equation x2 - 3x +
a = 0 has the roots (0,1) then value of a is ?
Q28. A and B's temperature are
10°c and 20°c having same surface , then their ratio of rate of emmisions is ?
Q29. An atomic particle exists and has a particlular decay
rate . It is in a train . When the train moves, a person observes for whether
the decay rate
(a)
increases
(b)
decreases
(c)
depend on the directions of movement of train
Q30. Which of the following exchanges positive ions
(a).cl(b) nh2( c) ch 2
Ans. (b)
Q31. After execution of CMP, a
instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor ( a) ZF is set and CY is reset.
(b)
ZF is set CY is unchanged
(c)
ZF is reset, CY is set
(d) ZF
is reset , CY is unchanged .
Ans. ZF is set and CY is reset
Q32. The best tool for editing
a graphic image is ?
Q33. Network scheme defines
a.)one to one
b.) many to many
c.) one to ,many ?
Q34. A person wants to measures the length of a rod.First he
measures with standing ideally then he maeasures by
moving parrel to the rod
( a)the length will decrease in second case
( b)length will be same
( c) length will increse in the
second case.
Q35. One U-230 nucleus is placed in a train moving by
velocity emiting alpha rays .When the train is at rest the
distance between nucleus and
alpha particle is x . One passenger is observing the particle . When the train
is moving what is the distance between particle and nucleus ?
(a)
x
(b) x
+ vt ( c) x - vt
Q36. What is the resulting
solution when benzene and toluene are mixed ?
Q37. If the word FADENCOMT equals 345687921 then
What is FEAT
Find representation of 2998
Q38. Given 10 alphabets out of
which 5 are to be chosen. How many words can be made with atleast one
repetition.
Q39. Arrange by acidic values :
phenol, nitrotolouene and o-cresol?
Q40. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......
Ans. 3n/(1 + n)
The following are few sample questions that maybe asked in
the software paper.We haven't been able to give the values in certain problems
; only the type of questions have been mentioned.
Q What sorting algos have their best and worst case times
equal ?
Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort
Q. What page replacement algo . has minimumn number of page
faults ?
Ans. Optimality algorithm
Q. What is the use of virtual
base class in c++ Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.
Q. Find the eccentricity of a given node in a directed graph
Q. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)
Ans. ABC+DE/*Q. What is
swapping
Q. Assignment operator targets to
Ans. l-value
Q. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2
power m Kbytes and can perform 2 power n operations
an instruction involving three operands and one operator
needs maximum of ---bits
Ans. 3m + n
Q. In round robin scheduling, if time quatum is too large
then it degenerates to
Ans. FCFS
Q. What is network schema?
Q. Packet Burst is ______ Q. Picard's method uses
_______? Ans. Successive Differentiation.
The following
are few sample questions that maybe asked in the hardware paper.We haven't been
able to give the values in certain problems ; only the type of questions have
been mentioned. Q. Concentration and restivity is given and conductivity is
asked for ?
Q. R , resistance and
C,capacitance is given ,find the frequency and Q factor of the crystal ?
Q. Critical fequency and angle
theta is given ;.the max useable frequency is to becalculated
Q.Questions on parabolic
reflector anttena's and half wave dipole antenna's design
Q. Ramp signal is generated
from integrator .Whether it is a low or high pass filter .?
Q. Calculate FM bandwidth given
max modulation fequency FM , max freq deviation , df and 8 pairs alllowable
side band component ?
Hardware PaperHome | Our Services | Eligibility | About Us |
Sign Up | President's Note Copyright © 2001
Cassius Technologies Pvt Ltd. All rights reserved.
1. Add
79H and 86H and tell the contents of flags
2. Scr
is used for _____ ( ac, dc , both )
3. Push
pull amplifier is used to remove which harmonics ( even , odd , both )
4. PAM
is demodulated using ___ ( low pass filter , high pass filter )
5. 16k
memory is needed. How many chips with 12 address buses and 4 data buses are
needed.
6. AM
wave is detected using _________ detector
7. Which
flip flop is used for shift registers
8. Program
counter does what __ (stores a memory address, address of the present
instruction ) 9. In a bistable multivibrator communication capacitor is used
for ______ ( speed up response , ac coupling)
10. Totem
pole is what?
11. Time
costant for an integrator and differentiator should be ( small , high etc. )
12. TV
waves are __ ( sky waves , space waves etc. )
13. Which
configuration has highest i/p imp. ( ce , cb , cc ) 14 . Parabolic antenna with 2degree angle.
What is its directivity.
15. Given
10 mhz pe modulation and we got a 100 mhz band.
How many channels can be there.
16. If
o/p power is doubled by how much does the sound increase ( 1db,2db,3db )
No comments:
Post a Comment