WIPRO WRITTEN TEST PAPER
1.When a bicycle is in motion,the force of friction exerted
by the ground on the two wheels is such that it acts
(a)
In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the
forward direction on the rear wheel.
(b)
In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the
backward direction on the rear wheel.
(c)
In the backward direction on both the front and rear
wheels.
(d) In
the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels. Ans. (d)
2 . A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t
seconds.
In (t/2) seconds the fraction of
the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly ( a) 29%
(b)
15%
(c)
10%
(d) 45%
Ans. (a)
3 . Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?
(a)
Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time
(b)
Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of
decaying nuclei
(c)
Decay rate against time
(d) Number
of decaying nuclei against time Ans. (b)
4 . A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.
It decays directly into an element y which decays directly
into element z.
In both processes a charged particle is emitted.
Which of the following statements would be true?
(a)
y has an atomic number of 102
(b)
y has an atomic number of 101
(c)
z has an atomic number of 100
(d) z
has an atomic number of 101 Ans. (b)
5. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is
equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals
then a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a)
AP
(b)
GP
(c)
HP
(d) None
of these Ans. (c)
6 . A man speaks the truth 3
out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6.
What is the probability of it being a 6?
(a)
3/ 8
(b)
5/ 8
(c)
3/ 4
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (a)
7 . If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a
(a)
Right angle triangle
(b)
Equilateral triangle
(c)
All the angles are acute
(d) None
of these
Ans. (a)
8 . Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is
(a)
(-1,-4)
(b)
(-1, 4)
(c)
(2,-4)
(d) (-2,-4)
Ans. (a)
9 . The mass number of a nucleus is
(a)
Always less than its atomic number
(b)
Always more than its atomic number
(c)
Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (c)
10 . The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a
surface is dependent on
(a)
The intensity of incident radiation
(b)
The potential of the collector electrode
(c)
The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The
angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c)
11 . Which of the following is
not an essential condition for interference ( a) The two interfering waves must
be propagated in almost the same direction or the two interfering waves must
intersect at a very small angle ( b) The waves must have the same time period
and wavelength
(c)
Amplitude of the two waves should be the same
(d) The
interfering beams of light must originate from the same source Ans. (c)
12 . When X-Ray photons collide with electrons
(a)
They slow down
(b)
Their mass increases
(c)
Their wave length increases
(d) Their
energy decreases
Ans. (c)
13 . An electron emits energy
(a)
Because its in orbit
(b)
When it jumps from one energy level to another
(c)
Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus
(d) The
electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits Ans. (b)
14 . How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule?
(a)
1
(b)
2
(c)
0
(d) 4
Ans. (d)
15 . In a balanced chemical equation
(a)
Atoms are conserved
(b)
Molecules are conserved
(c)
Moles are conserved
(d) Reactant
and product molecules are preserved Ans. (a)
16 . How many grams of NaOH will react with 0.2 equivalent
of HCl?
(a)
0.59
(b)
0.285
(c)
1.18
(d) none
of these
Ans. (a)
17 . Which of the following is least acidic
(a)
Ortho-cresol
(b)
Para-cresol
(c)
Phenol
(d) Meta-cresol
Ans. (b)
18 . In Reimer-Tiemann's reaction, the reaction intermediate
is
(a)
Carbene
(b)
Dichloro carbene
(c)
Carbonion
(d) Carbonium
ion Ans. (b)
19 . Which of the following is most acidic?
(a)
C2H5OH
(b)
CH3CHOHCH 3
(c)
Ethanol
(d) CH3OH
Ans. (b)
20 .A catalyst
( a)always slows down the reaction
( b)always starts a rection that would not have ocurred at
all otherwise
( c)causes changes in the rate of the reaction
( d)changes the quantities of the products formed
Ans. (c)
21 .The rate of the first order reaction depends on the
(a)
Concentration of the reactant
(b)
Concentration of the product
(c)
Time
(d) Temperature
Ans. (d)
22 . The most abundant element in the universe is
(a)
Hydrogen
(b)
Helium
(c)
Oxygen
(d) Silicon
Ans. (a)
23 . Integrate 3x + 5 / (x3-x 2-x+1)
(a)
1/2 log | (x+1)/(x-1) | - 4/ (x-1)
(b)
log |2+tanx|
(c)
-(1+logx)/x
(d) 2
log|(tanx)/(tanx +2)
Ans. A
24 . If y=cos-1(cosx + 4sinx)/(17)1/2, then dy/dx is
(a)
0
(b)
1
(c)-1
( d) none of these Ans. (b)
25. If the sum of n terms of
two series of A.P are in the ratio 5n+4:9n+6 .find the ratio of their 13th
terms ( a ) 129/231
(b)
1/ 2
(c)
23/ 15
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (a)
26 . If the letters of the word
"rachit" are arranged in all possible ways and these words are
written out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of the word
"rachit".
(a)
485
(b)
480
(c)
478
(d) 481
Ans. (d)
27 . Ravi's salary was reduced
by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary to the original
level is
(a)
20%
(b)
25%
(c)
33 1/3%
(d) 30%
Ans. (c)
28 . A and B can finish a piece
of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days. In how many days
will A alone finish the job
(a)
48
(b)
34 2/ 7
(c)
44
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
29 . How long will a train 100m
long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200 m long travelling
at 54kmph
(a)
70sec
(b)
1min
(c)
1 min 15 sec
(d) 55
sec Ans. (b)
30 . What is the product of the
irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9? ( a) 3/ 2
(b)
4
(c)
3
(d) 3/
4
Ans. (a)
31 . Which of the following parameters is the same for
molecules of all gases at a given temperature? ( a) Mass
(b)
Momentum
(c)
Speed
(d) Kinetic
energy Ans. (d)
32 . A solid is completely immersed in liquid. The force
exerted by the liquid on the solid will
(a)
Increase if it is pushed deeper inside the liquid
(b)
Change if its orientation is changed
(c)
Decrease if it is taken partially out of the liquid
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (c)
33 . Select the correct statements
(a)
A simple harmonic motion is necessarily periodic
(b)
An oscillatory motion is necessarily periodic
(c)
A periodic motion is necessarily oscillatory
(d) All
of the above
Ans. (a)
34 . An elecrton is injected
into a region of uniform magnetic flux density with the components of velocity
parallel to and normal to the flux.What is the path of the electron? ( a) Helix
(b)
Parabola
(c)
Circle
(d) Rectangle
Ans. (a)
35 . A constant voltage is
applied between the 2 ends of a uniform metallic wire. Some heat is developed
in it. The heat developed is doubled if ( a) both the length and radius of the
wire are halved.
(b)
both the length and radius of the wire are doubled
(c)
the radius of the wire is doubled
(d) the
length of the wire is doubled
Ans. (b)
36 . If Young's double slit experiment is performed in water
(a)
the fringe width will decrease
(b)
the fringe width will increase
(c)
the fringe width remains unchanged
(d) there
will be no fringe
Ans. (a)
37 . The shape of a spot of
light produced when bright sunshine passes perpendicular through a hole of very
small size is ( a) Square, because the hole is a square
(b)
Round, because it is an image of the sun
(c)
Round with a small penumbra around it
(d) Square
with a small penumbra Ans. (b)
Select the alternative that logically follows from the two
given statements.
38.
Some forms are books
All books are made of paper
(a)
Some forms are made of paper
(b)
Some forms are not made of paper
(c)
No forms are made of paper
(d) None
of the above Ans. (a)
39.
All toffees are chocolates
Some toffees are not good for health
(a)
Some chocolates are not good for health
(b)
Some toffees are good for health
(c)
No toffees are good for health
(d) Both
(a) and (b ) Ans. (a)
The questions 40-46 are based on the following pattern.The
problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You
have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for
answering the questions.The correct answer is
(A) If
statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B)
If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I)
alone is not sufficient.
(C)
If both statements together are sufficient but neither
of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If
both together are not sufficient.
(E)
If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient
40 . What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic
centimetres?
(I) One
face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.
(II)
The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms. Ans. D
41 . Is z positive?
(I) y+z
is positive
(II)
y-z is positive Ans. E
42 . Is x>y ? x, y are real numbers?
(I) 8x
= 6y
(II)
x = y + 4 Ans. B
43.
If a ground is rectangular, what is its width? ( I) The
ratio of its length to its breadth is
7:2 ( II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts. Ans. C
44.
If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my
present age is x yrs, what is x? ( I) Next year my mother will be four times as
old as i would be.
( II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years
older than my mother.
Ans. C
45 . How many brothers and sisters are there in the family
of seven children?
(I) Each
boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
(II)
Each of the girl in the family has twice as many
brothers as sisters Ans. D
46 . x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?
(I)
x is the reciprocal of y
(II) x
is not equal to 1
Ans. A
Following questions are based on letter's analogy.First pair
of letters should have the same relationship as the second pair of letters or
vice versa.
47 . ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK
(a)
EKNS
(b)
DKMT
(c)
DLMS
(d) EJOT
Ans. (d)
48 . NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA
(a)
VUW
(b)
VTR
(c)
VTW
(d) TRP
Ans. (c)
49 . If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then
"ritual" is coded as
(a)
shutbm
(b)
qjutbk
(c)
qhutbk
(d) qhubtk
Ans. (c)
50. If "football" is "cricket"
,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is
"volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and
"khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?
(a)
cricket
(b)
football
(c)
khokho
(d) basketball
Ans. (a)
51 . Which of the following is a recursive set of production
( a) S --> a|A, A --> S
( b) S --> a|A, A --> b
(c)
S -->aA, A-->S
(d) None
of these
Ans. (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment