WIPRO WRITTEN
TEST PAPER
1. An electron moving in an
electromagnetic field moves in a
(a)
In a straight path
(b)
Along the same plane in the direction of its
propagation
(c)
Opposite to the original direction of propagation ( d) In
a sine wave
Ans. (b)
2 . The total work done on the
particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy
(a)
Always
(b)
Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative.
(c)
Only if the forces acting on the body are
gravitational. ( d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic.
Ans. (a)
3 . The following unit measure
energy :
(a)
Kilo-watt hour.
(b)
Volt*volt/sec*ohm.
(c)
Pascal*foot*foot
(d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad
Ans. (a)
4 . Astronauts in stable orbits
around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because
(a)
There is no gravitational force acting on them.
(b) The
satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of
gravitational acceleration there.
(c)
The gravitational force of the earth and the sun
balance giving null resultant. ( d) There is no atmosphere at the height at
which the satellites move.
Ans. (b)
5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another
organ pipe closed at one end, will
resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of
(a)
1:1
(b)
1:4
(c)
2:1
(d) 1:2
Ans. (c)
6 . During an isothermal
expansion of an ideal gas
(a)
Its internal energy increases.
(b)
Its internal energy decreases.
(c)
Its internal energy does not change.
(d) The
work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it.
Ans. (c)
7 . A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the
charging battery is then disconnected.
If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of
insulating handles
(a)
The charge on the capacitor increases.
(b)
The voltage across the plates increases.
(c)
The capacitance increases.
(d) The
electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases.
Ans. (b)
8 . Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a)
and (0,-a) on the y-axis.
A positive charge Q is released from rest at
the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will
(a)
Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
(b)
Move to the origin and remain at rest
(c)
Move to infinity
(d) Execute
oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion
Ans. (d)
9 . A square conducting loop of length Lon a side
carries a current I. The magnetic
field at the centre of the loop is
(a)
Independant of L
(b)
Proportional to L*L
(c)
Inversely proportoinal to L
(d) Directly
proportional to L
Ans. (c)
10 . The focal length of a
convex lens when placed in air and then in water will
(a)
Increase in water with respect to air
(b)
Increase in air with respect to water
(c)
Decrease in water with respect to. air
(d) Remain
the same
Ans. (a)
11 . The maximum kinectic
energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on
(a)
The intensity of incident radiation
(b)
The potential of the collector electrode
(c)
The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The
angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans. (c)
12. An electron orbiting in a
circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom
(a)
Has a magnetic dipole moment
(b)
Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that
on it by the nucleus
(c)
Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus
(d) All
of the above
Ans. (d)
13 . The X-rays beam coming
from an X-ray tube will be :
(a)
Monochromatic
(b)
Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum
wavelength
(c)
Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum
wavelength
(d) Having
all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength Ans. (c)
14 . The mass number of a
nucleus is
(a)
Always less than its atomic number
(b)
Always more than its atomic number
(c)
Always equal to its atomic number
(d) Sometimes
more and sometimes equal to its atomic number
Ans. (d)
15. Two successive elements belonging to the first
transition series have the same number
of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are
(a)
V and Cr
(b)
Ti and V
(c)
Mn and Cr
(d) Fe
and Co
Ans. (c)
16 . When n+l has the same
value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where
(a)
n is maximum
(b)
n is minimum
(c)
l is maximum
(d) l
is minimum
Ans. (b)
17. A balloon filled with
ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a
tank full of hydrogen at the same
pressure. After a while the balloon would have
(a)
Shrunk
(b)
Enlarged
(c)
Completely collapsed
(d) Remain
unchanged in size
Ans. (b)
18 . Which of the following
statements is not true?
(a)
The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is
independant of temperature
(b) Tthe
square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at
a certain temperature
(c)
Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given
temperature is independant of the mean speed ( d) None
Ans. (b)
19 . Which of the following
statements represent Raoult's Law
(a)
Mole fraction of
solvent = ratio of vapour
pressure of the solution to vapour
pressure of the solvent
(b)
Mole fraction of
solute = ratio of vapour pressure
of the solution to vapour pressure of
the solvent
(c)
Mole fraction of
solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
(d) Mole
fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour
pressure of the solution
Ans. (a)
20. Elements having the same
atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as
(a)
Isotopes
(b)
Isotones
(c)
Isomers
(d) None
of the above
21 .Which is the most acidic
amongst
(a)
Nitrophenol
(b)
O-toulene
(c)
Phenol
(d) Cresol
22 . Pure water does not
conduct electricity because it is
(a)
Almost not ionised
(b)
Low boiling
(c)
Neutral
(d) Readily
decomposed
Ans. (a)
23 . In a salt bridge, KCl is
used because
(a)
It is an electrolyte
(b)
The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the
same
(c)
It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) All
of the above
Ans. (d)
24 . A depolarizer used in the
dry cell batteries is
(a)
KCl
(b)
MnO 2
(c)
KOH
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (b)
25 . The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best
termed as
(a)
Electrophylic substitution reaction
(b)
Electrophylic addition reaction
(c)
Nnucleophylic addition reaction
(d) Nucleophylic
substitution reaction
Ans. (d)
26. The hydrocarbon that gives
a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple
bond)
(a)
CH3-CH2-CH2-CH 3
(b)
CH3-CºC-CH 3
(c)
CH2=CH-CH=CH 2
(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH
Ans. (d)
27 . Which of the following
reagents is neither neutral nor basic
(a)
Lucas' reagent
(b)
Tollen's reagent
(c)
Bayer's reagent
(d) Fehling's
solution
Ans. (a)
28 . The substance which is
most easily nitrated
(a)
Toluene
(b)
Bbenzene
(c)
Nitrobenzene
(d) Chlorobenzene
Ans. (a)
29 . Carbylamine reaction is a
test for
(a)
Primary amine
(b)
Secondary amine
(c)
Tertiary amine
(d) Quarternary
ammonium salt
Ans. (a)
30 . Which of the following
oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal
(a)
ZnO
(b)
Al2O 3
(c)
Fe2O 3 ( d) PbO
Ans. (b)
31 . Which of the following is
not an oxide ore?
(a)
Cassiterite
(b)
Siderite
(c)
Pyrolusite ( d) Bauxite
Ans. (b)
32 . Which among the following
is called philosopher's wool
(a)
Cellulose
(b)
Calamine
(c)
Stellite
(d) Cerussite
Ans. (c)
33 . Out of 10 white, 9 black
and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls
(a)
234
(b)
52
(c)
630
(d) 879
Ans. (d)
34 . A and B throw a dice. The
probabilty that A's throw is not greater than B's is
(a)
5/ 12
(b)
7/ 12
(c)
11/ 12
(d) 5/
36
Ans. (b)
35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM
between these and S denote the sum of n
AMs
between them. Then S/A depends upon
(a)
n
(b) n,a
( c) n,b
( d) n,a,b
Ans. (a)
36. If the sum of the roots of the equation
ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a)
AP
(b)
GP
(c)
HP
(d) None
of the these
Ans. (c)
In the following questions ~ represents the
integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of the function f(x) over the
interval 1 to2.
37 . Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx,
ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the interval -1 to 2.
(a)
0
(b)
1
(c)
2
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (d)
38 . If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then
the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is
(a)
-k/ 4
(b)
k/ 4
(c)
-k/ 8 ( d) k/ 8
Ans. (c)
39 . If a,b,c be in GP and p,q
be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then
(a)
2/b=1/p+1/q
(b)
2/b=1/p-1/q
(c)
2=a/p-c/q
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (a)
40. A solution of KMnO4 is
reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is
(a)
1.8M
(b)
0.6M
(c)
0.1M
(d) 0.2M
Ans. (d)
The questions 41-46 are based on the following
pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain
data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are
sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is
(A) If
statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B)
If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I)
alone is not sufficient.
(C)
If both statements together are sufficient but neither
of statements alone is sufficient. ( D) If both together are not sufficient.
41 . What is John's age?
( I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias
would be ( II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)
42 . What is the distance from
city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B ( II) City B is 30
kms from City C
Ans. (D)
43 .Is A=C ? A,B,C are real
numbers
(I)
A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C
= C-2B
Ans. (C)
44 . What is the 30th term of a
given sequence ?
(I)
The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/ 2
(II) The
common difference is -1/ 2
Ans. (A)
45 .Was Avinash early, on time
or late for work?
(I)
He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually
his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)
46 . What is the value of A if
A is an integer?
(I)
A4 = 1
(II) A3
+ 1 = 0
Ans. (B)
47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and
then travels 5km to the right and then travels
15 km toward the right and finally travels
5 km towards the east, how far
is he from his starting place?
(a)
5.5 kms
(b)
3 km
(c)
13 km
(d) 6.4
km
Ans. (b)
48 . X's father's wife's
father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a)
Son
(b)
Nephew
(c)
Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)
49 . Find the next number in
the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 , 31
(a)
43
(b)
33
(c)
41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
50 . If in a certain code "RANGE" is
coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.
Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
(a)
82357
(b)
89343
(c)
84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)
51 . If "PROMPT" is
coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a)
QMBZFS
(b)
QWMFDW
(c)
QUREXM ( d) URESTI
Ans. (a)
The questions 52-53 are based
on the following data
6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for
dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B
and F always like to sit opposite each other.
52 . If A is beside F then who
is are the two neighbours of B?
(a)
D and C
(b) E
and C ( c) D and E
( d) Either (a) or (b )
Ans. (c)
53 . If D is adjacent to F then
who is adjacent to C?
(a)
E and B
(b)
D and A
(c)
D and B
(d) either
(a) or (c )
Ans.(d)
54 . Complete the sequence A, E
,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
(a)
B, F
(b)
Y, C
(c)
G, I
(d) K,
O
Ans.(b)
55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels
5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a)
13km east
(b)
13km northeast
(c)
13km northwest
(d) 13km
west
Ans. (c)
56 . If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B
speaks the truth 60% of the times.
What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a)
0.8
(b)
0.48
(c)
0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)
57. If the time quantum is too
large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a)
Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b)
Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c)
FCFS
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (c)
58 . Transponders are used for
which of the following purposes
(a)
Uplinking
(b)
Downlinking
(c)
Both (a) and (b )
(d)
None of the above
Ans. (c)
59 . The format specifier
"-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a)
Left justifying a string
(b)
Right justifying a string
(c)
Removing a string from the console
(d) Used
for the scope specification of a char[] variable
Ans. (a)
60 . Virtual functions allow
you to
( a) Create an array of type
pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes ( b) Create
functions that have no body
(c)
Group objects of different classes so they can all be
accessed by the same function code
(d) Use
the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different
classes
62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a
best time algorithm in one case and
a worst time algorithm in worst case is
(a)
Quick Sort
(b)
Heap Sort
(c)
Merge Sort
(d) Insert
Sort
Ans. (a)
63 . What details should never
be found in the top level of a top-down design?
(a)
Details
(b)
Coding
(c)
Decisions
(d) None
of the above
Ans. (c)
64 . In an absolute loading
scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
(a)
Reallocation
(b)
Allocation
(c)
Linking
(d) Both
(a) and (b )
Ans. (d)
65 . Banker's algorithm for
resource allocation deals with
(a)
Deadlock prevention
(b)
Deadlock avoidance
(c)
Deadlock recovery
(d) None
of these
Ans. (b)
66. Thrashing can be avoided if
(a)
The pages, belonging to the working set of the
programs, are in main memory
(b)
The speed of CPU is increased
(c)
The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All
of the above Ans. (a)
67 . Which of the following
communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?
(a)
Narrowband channels
(b)
Simplex channels
(c)
Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixedband
channels
Ans. (b)
68 . A feasibility document
should contain all of the following except
(a)
Project name
(b)
Problem descriptions
(c)
Feasible alternative
(d) Data
flow diagrams
Ans. (d)
69 . What is the main function
of a data link content monitor?
(a)
To detect problems in protocols
(b)
To determine the type of transmission used in a data
link
(c)
To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To
determine the flow of data
Ans. (a)
70 . Which of the following is a
broadband communications channel?
(a)
Coaxial cable
(b)
Fiber optic cable
(c)
Microwave circuits
(d) All
of the above
Ans. (d)
71 . Which of the following
memories has the shortest access time?
(a)
Cache memory
(b)
Magnetic bubble memory
(c)
Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)
72. A shift register can be
used for
(a)
Parallel to serial conversion
(b)
Serial to parallel conversion
(c)
Digital delay line
(d) All
the above
Ans. (d)
73 . In which of the following
page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?
(a)
FIFO
(b)
LRU
(c)
LFU
(d) NRU
Ans. (a)
74 . Subschema can be used to
(a)
Create very different, personalised views of the same
data
(b)
Present information in different formats
(c)
Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the
sub-schema's description ( d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
No comments:
Post a Comment